W Connection, N/E Stars narrow gap on U17 leaders Jabloteh in another thrilling Sunday of Flow YPL

​File photo: W Connection Under-17 head coach Brian Williams, extreme left, and his charges.

Keon Boney snatched the winner as his side, North East Stars, rebounded from the first half deficit to defeat Flow Youth Pro League Under-17 leaders San Juan Jabloteh 2-1 at the San Juan North Secondary Ground on Sunday.

Jabloteh, however, maintains the 2017 U17 lead with 19 points after eight games, but are only two points ahead of second-place W Connection (17 points), who trashed visitors Defence Force 4-0 in Claxton Bay, and North East Stars not far behind with 16 points.

Jabloteh, who whipped the visiting Stars 4-0 and 3-0 earlier on the day in the Under-13 and Under-15 divisions, respectively, looked on their way to completing the trifecta after a Jodel Brown strike, four minutes from the half, gave the U17s the lead.

But the Stars fired back within a space of less than ten minutes in the second half, snatching the equaliser through Devon Charles in the 54th-minute then the eventual winner from Boney on the hour mark.
​File photo: North East Stars Under-17 footballers.

It was far from the end that Jabloteh had hoped for, after earlier victories, one of which resulted in moving to the top of the U15 standings with 21 points—two clear of second-place Defence Force.

Defence Force had held their U15 counterparts W Connection to a 1-1 draw, after losing 1-0 in the U13 division—their eight straight loss in as many outings. Connection also had the last say with the 4-0 win over their U17 Defence Force counterparts thanks to a second-half Mark Ramdeem double and first half goals by Caleb Gasper and Symron Wiseman.

Flow Youth Pro League 2017

Upcoming Round One Match Day Nine fixtures

Sunday, May 7, 2017

Home

Away

Venue

U-13

U-15

U-17

Morvant Caledonia Utd

Police FC

Maracas Recreation Ground

10am

2pm

4pm

North East Stars

St. Ann’s Rangers

Ojoe Road Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande

10am

2pm

4pm

Defence Force

San Juan Jabloteh

Trinity College East, Trincity

10am

2pm

4pm

Club Sando

W Connection

Grand Chemin Rec. Ground, Moruga

10am

2pm

4pm

Thursday, June 15, 2017

Home

Away

Venue

U-13

U-15

U-17

Point Fortin Civic

Central FC

Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin

10am

2pm

4pm

NOTE: The Point Fortin Civic versus Central FC game has been shifted to June 15 due to Point Fortin Borough Day celebrations carded for the weekend May 6-7.


Police FC continued their brilliance at the U13 division, the leaders registered their eight straight win a 4-1 result over Point Fortin Civic at the St. James Barracks outside field.

Nathaniel Carrim, Justin Lewis, Isaiah Joseph and Jayden Moore were the scorers for the Police U13s while Jabel Guishard had the consolation item for Civic.

Civic, though, bounced back by holding the hosts 1-1 in the U15 division then coming away 3-1 winners in the U17s contest—Nikosi Charles, Gyasi Jeffrey and Jamiel Pierre on the scoresheet for the visitors.

In other results, Central FC surrendered their eight straight loss in the U15 division by default in their carded game against Club Sando, who the little Couva Sharks had earlier defeated 3-1 at New Settlement Ground in Chaguanas in the U13s division.

Sando also picked up three points without kicking a ball in the U17 division by default.

Elsewhere, St. Ann’s Rangers defeated Morvant Caledonia 3-0 and 3-1 in the U15 and U17 divisions, respectively, after their U13 fixture had to be postponed to a later date to be decided. (See full results, standings and upcoming fixtures below

Flow Youth Pro League 2017
Round One Match Day Eight results and standings
UNDER-13 Division
Central FC 3 (Abdul-Quddoos Hypolite 11’, Daylon Riley 53’, Jahaem Bailey 64’) vs Club Sando 1 (Anthony Williams 62’), at New Settlement Grounds, Chaguanas;

W Connection 1 (Shakeem Williams 14’) vs Defence Force 0, at Union Recreation Grounds, Claxton Bay;

San Juan Jabloteh 4 (Kyle Dwarika 39’, 42’, Nathaniel James 55’, Theron O’Brien 68’) vs North East Stars 0, at San Juan North Secondary;

Police FC 4 (Nathaniel Carrim 12’, Justin Lewis 15’, Isaiah Joseph 50’, Jayden Moore 48’) vs Point Fortin Civic 1 (Joel Guishard 46’), at St James Barracks outside field.

Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-13 standings

#

Team

MP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

Police FC

8

8

0

0

26

6

20

24

2

San Juan Jabloteh

8

6

1

1

43

8

35

19

3

W Connection

8

5

1

2

24

9

15

16

4

Club Sando

8

4

1

3

31

11

20

13

5

Central FC

8

4

0

4

29

23

6

12

6

Defence Force

8

3

1

4

22

11

11

10

7

North East Stars

8

3

1

4

14

18

-4

10

8

Point Fortin Civic

8

3

1

4

13

21

-8

10

9

St. Ann’s Rangers

7

0

0

7

1

41

-40

0

10

Morvant Caledonia United

7

0

0

7

3

58

-55

0



UNDER-15 Division
Central FC 0 vs Club Sando 3, at New Settlement Grounds, Chaguanas
Club Sando won by default;

W Connection 1 (Nicholas Dyett 66’) vs Defence Force 1 (Aidan Marcano 70’), at Union Recreation Grounds, Claxton Bay;

San Juan Jabloteh 3 (Nickell Alexander 19’, Jordan Britto 72’, Jahiem Samuel 78’) vs North East Stars 0, at San Juan North Secondary;

St. Ann’s Rangers 3 (Keron Manswell 71’, Ronaldinho Clarke 75’, 77’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 0, at Maracas Recreation Ground;

Police FC 1 (Jabari Johnson 16’) vs Point Fortin Civic 1 (Amaal Julien 15’), at St. James Barracks outside field.


Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-15 standings

#

Team

MP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

San Juan Jabloteh

8

7

0

1

18

5

13

21

2

Defence Force

8

6

1

1

24

7

17

19

3

Point Fortin Civic

8

5

1

2

19

5

14

16

4

Police FC

8

5

1

2

14

4

10

16

5

W Connection

8

4

1

3

9

10

-1

13

6

St. Ann’s Rangers

8

4

0

4

14

11

3

12

7

Club Sando

8

3

1

4

11

14

-3

10

8

North East Stars

8

2

0

6

9

17

-8

6

9

Morvant Caledonia United

8

1

1

6

7

31

-24

4

10

Central FC

8

0

0

8

2

23

-21

0



UNDER-17 Division
Central FC 0
 vs Club Sando 3, at New Settlement Grounds, Chaguanas
Club Sando won by default;

W Connection 4 (Caleb Gasper 9’, Symron Wiseman 18’, Mark Ramdeen 58’, 60’) vs Defence Force 0, at Union Recreation Grounds, Claxton Bay;

San Juan Jabloteh 1 (Jodel Brown 41’) vs North East Stars 2 (Devon Charles 54’, Keon Boney 60’), at San Juan North Secondary;

St. Ann’s Rangers 3 (Naphtali Carrington 5’, 72’, Quinn Frederick 87’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 1 (Ethan Bonaparte 52’), at Maracas St. Jospeh Recreation Grounds;

Police FC 1 (Emmanuel Elie 78’) vs Point Fortin Civic 3 (Nkosi Charles 8’, Gyasi Jeffrey 62’, Jameel Pierre 84’), at St. James Barracks outside field.


Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-17 standings

#

Team

MP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

San Juan Jabloteh

8

6

1

1

17

3

14

19

2

W Connection

8

5

2

1

14

4

10

17

3

North East Stars

8

5

1

2

17

11

6

16

4

St. Ann’s Rangers

8

4

2

2

19

9

10

14

5

Police FC

8

3

2

3

13

9

4

11

7

Club Sando

8

3

2

3

15

18

-3

11

8

Point Fortin Civic

8

3

1

4

14

14

0

10

6

Morvant Caledonia United

8

3

0

5

18

13

5

9

9

Central FC

8

1

0

7

3

27

-24

3

10

Defence Force

8

0

1

7

7

29

-22

1

 

 

Flow Youth Pro League 2017

Upcoming Round One Match Day Nine fixtures

Sunday, May 7, 2017

Home

Away

Venue

U-13

U-15

U-17

Morvant Caledonia Utd

Police FC

Maracas Recreation Ground

10am

2pm

4pm

North East Stars

St. Ann’s Rangers

Ojoe Road Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande

10am

2pm

4pm

Defence Force

San Juan Jabloteh

Trinity College East, Trincity

10am

2pm

4pm

Club Sando

W Connection

Grand Chemin Rec. Ground, Moruga

10am

2pm

4pm

Thursday, June 15, 2017

Home

Away

Venue

U-13

U-15

U-17

Point Fortin Civic

Central FC

Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin

10am

2pm

4pm

NOTE: The Point Fortin Civic versus Central FC game has been shifted to June 15 due to Point Fortin Borough Day celebrations carded for the weekend May 6-7.