Jabloteh completes Flow Youth title sweep

...U-16s crown blank Defence Force for crown

Play San Juan Jabloteh completed the sweep of the 2016 Flow Youth Pro League competition when its Under-16 Division squad blanked Defence Force 3-0 at Trinity East College Ground, Trincity on Sunday.

Prior to kick-off, Jabloteh sat at the top of the standings 44 points from 16 matches, six more than Morvant Caledonia United with two matches left for each club, and needing only a point.
.
Jabloteh broke the deadlock in the evenly matched contest through Kyle Thomas in the 33rd minute to put one hand on the trophy and five minutes after the restart, Jodel Brown doubled the advantage before John Emmanuel seal all three points, with his team's third item in the 73rd minute.

The win lifted Jabloteh to 47 points from 17 matches, nine clear of Morvant Caledonia which went under to W Connection 1-0 at Gilbert Park, Couva, courtesy a 52nd Mark Ramdeen effort for fourth spot with 30 points.

Also in the Under-16 Division, North East Stars solidified its hold on third spot with 32 after clobbering St Ann's Rangers 5-2 at Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar led by a double from Keyon Boney, in the 40th and 67th while Club Sando won 2-0 over Police FC, and Pt Fortin Civic was awarded a 3-0 default win over Central FC, after the latter was unable to field a team.

The San Juan-based club had already won the Under-18/Reserve and Under-14 Divisional titles over the previous two weeks. The final round of matches in each division will take place this weekend.

Sunday July 3 Flow Youth Pro League Results:
Under-14 Division:
Pt Fortin Civic 3 vs Central FC 0 - by default
Morvant Caledonia Utd 2 (Nickell Alexander 38th, Jerry Morris 43rd) vs W Connection 0
St Ann's Rangers 2 (Keron Manswell 43rd, Alec Benny 48th) vs North East Stars 1 (Marcus Gabriel 66th)
Defence Force 2 (Marc Wharfe 13th, 33rd) vs San Juan Jabloteh 0
Club Sando 2 (Noah Simmons 20th, 65th) vs Police FC 1 (Ajay Ward 65th pen)

Under-16 Division:
Pt Fortin Civic 3 vs Central FC 0 - by default
W Connection 1 (Mark Ramdeen 52nd) vs Morvant Caledonia Utd 0
North East Stars 5 (Keyon Boney 40th, 67th, Kobe Douglas 52nd, Romario Mahabir 70th, Kareem Walker 80th) vs St Ann's Rangers 2 (Jahil James 35th, Che Benny 64th)
San Juan Jabloteh 3 (Kyle Thomas 33rd, Jodel Brown 50th, John Emmanuel 73rd) vs Defence Force 0
Club Sando 2 (Dillon Yearwood 19th pen, Ahkeel Ferried 29th) vs Police FC 0

Under-18/Reserve Division:
Central FC 3 (Kazim Donald 25th, Shem Clauzel 42nd, 76th) vs Pt Fortin Civic 2 (Nion Lammy 60th, Akinola Gregory 78th)
W Connection 7 (Jamal Charles 2nd, 13th, 33rd, 52nd, Jordan Riley 10th, 50th, Jarod Gordon 82nd) vs Morvant Caledonia Utd 2 (Gabriel Wiseman 45th, Jomoul Francois 70th)
St Ann's Rangers 5 (Jesse Williams 16th, 38th, 70th, Schileon Phillip 20th, Sedale Mc Lean 25th) vs North East Stars 4 (Renaldo Francois 8th, Isiah Lee 49th, 63rd, 65th)
San Juan Jabloteh 4 (Sean Bonval 3rd, 5th, 60th, Maceik Hoyte 50th) vs Defence Force 2 (Kevin Wharfe 30th, Aaron Noel 87th)
Police FC 6 (Kadeem Riley 17th, 37th, 49th pen, own goal 30th, Joshua Leech 45th, Wendell Joseph 63rd) vs Club Sando 3 (Joel Adams 4th, Heyles Martinez 19th, Jerome Samuel 90th)

Current Youth Pro League standings:
Under-14 Division:
Teams*P*W*D*L*F*A*Pts
Jabloteh*17*13*1*3*47*15*40
Morvant/Caledonia*17*11*2*4*36*18*35
W Connection*17*9*6*2*28*10*33
Defence Force*17*9*1*7*45*23*28
Club Sando*17*7*3*7*31*38*24
Pt Fortin Civic*17*6*5*6*18*18*23
St Ann's Rangers*17*7*2*8*29*31*23
Central FC*17*6*1*10*22*36*19
Police FC*17*2*3*12*10*42*9
North East Stars*17*1*4*12*15*50*7

Under-16 Division:
San Juan Jabloteh*17*15*2*0*52*5*47
Morvant Caledonia*17*12*2*3*51*19*38
North East Stars*17*10*2*5*48*21*32
W Connection*17*9*3*5*32*21*30
Club Sando*17*8*5*4*28*15*29
Defence Force*17*6*3*8*22*32*21
Pt Fortin Civic*17*4*4*9*17*26*16
St Ann's Rangers*17*3*4*10*12*33*13
Central FC*17*3*4*10*19*47*13
Police FC*17*0*1*16*11*73*1

Under-18/Reserve Division:
San Juan Jabloteh*17*14*2*1*44*16*44
Central FC*17*8*8*1*44*24*32
Defence Force*17*7*4*6*35*29*25
Pt Fortin Civic*17*7*3*7*29*30*24
W Connection*17*6*4*7*27*26*22
North East Stars*17*6*4*7*24*26*22
Police FC*17*5*6*6*24*28*21
Club Sando*17*6*2*9*25*33*20
St Ann's Rangers*17*3*5*9*23*40*14
Morvant Caledonia*17*1*6*10*22*45*9

Next round of Flow Youth Pro League matches:
Saturday July 9:
Under-14 Division:
Defence Force vs St Ann's Rangers, Trinity East College Ground, Trincity, 10am

Under-16 Division:
Defence Force vs St Ann's Rangers, Trinity East College Ground, Trincity, 2pm

Under-18/Reserve Division:
Defence Force vs St Ann's Rangers, Trinity East College Ground, Trincity, 4pm

Sunday July 10:
Under-14: 10am kick off
Under-16: 2pm kick off
Under-18/Reserve Division: 4pm kick off


Pt Fortin Civic vs Police FC, Mahaica Oval, Pt Fortin.
San Juan Jabloteh vs W Connection, San Juan North Secondary, Bourg Mulatresse,
North East Stars vs Morvant Caledonia United, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar
Club Sando vs Central FC, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella