Jabloteh U14s maintain 9-point lead but coach ‘Dada’ says it's not celebration time yet

San Juan Jabloteh Under-14 players and their coach Anthony “Dada” Wickham, top row, far right, pose for a photocall during the Flow Youth Pro League 2016 season.

Tuesday June 7

With five games left this season and nine points clear at the top of the Flow Youth Pro League (YPL) 2016 Under-14 standings, San Juan Jabloteh could secure the division title long before the end.

The young San Juan Kings were 6-1 winners over visiting North East Stars last Sunday at the San Juan North Secondary school ground, celebrating their 12th win from 13 games and 36 points at the U14 summit – nine points clear of closest challengers, Morvant Caledonia United (27 points), who 2-1 winners over Defence Force on the weekend.

Dorian Sampson (33rd & 42nd minutes) grabbed a double for Jabloteh while Mica Peters (11th minute), Tyrese Pierre (54th minute), Tafari Haynes (68th minute) and Adam Livingston (70th minute) each had a goal to their name.

But Jabloteh’s U14 coach Anthony “Dada” Wickham believes his side aren’t in the clear just yet.

“Right now we are not thinking of celebrating because our last three games are against our main rivals Caledonia, W Connection and Defence Force,” said Wickham.

“If we win our next two games (against Club Sando and Central FC) and our closest rivals Caledonia drops points, then we can secure the title early.”

The Jabloteh U14s will next face Club Sando – the only side the defeat Wickham’s players this season – on Sun. June 12 at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium before taking on Central FC one week later on June 19.

Wickham’s side will later face Caledonia on June 26, W Connection on July 3 and Defence Force on July 10 in their final games of the 2016 campaign.

“We were a bit overconfident against Sando [in Round One] after going two goals up,” explained Wickham. “But we won’t make that mistake again.”

Last season, Wickham led Jabloteh to the Youth Pro League Under-13 title as the San Juan club made a clean sweep by also winning the YPL Under-15 and Under-17 titles.

A treble repeat is also the attempt this season with Jabloteh also leading the Under-16 and Under-18/Reserve divisions. See full YPL Round Two Match Day Four results and standings below.

Wickham said that although his team lost six players who transferred to neighbouring rivals, Caledonia, this season, they are still a strong unit thanks to the commitment of the players and the dedication of the coaching staff.

Wickham added that the physical training regimen provided by Jabloteh senior team trainer Gilbert Bateau, who also works with the U16 and U18/Reserve teams, contributed in U14s ability to last throughout the season.

“We already had skilful players,” Wickham continued. “The nucleus of the team have been playing together since they were Under-10 at my club Trendsetter Hawks and they know exactly what is required of them and playing in our way—which is a team effort.

“They understood team football and training was number one.”

Full upcoming Flow Youth Pro League Round Two Match Day fixtures (Watch WI Sports Flow Channel 14 for live YPL action)

All teams return to FLOW YPL play on Sunday June 12 at various venues across Trinidad.

W Connection will host Point Fortin Civic at the Ato Boldon Stadium in Couva in the U-14 (10am), U-16 (2pm) and U-18/Reserve (4pm) divisions;

Central FC will welcome Defence Force at the Ato Boldon Stadium training field in Couva in the U-14 (10am), U-16 (2pm) and U-18/Reserve (4pm) divisions;

St. Ann’s Rangers and Morvant Caledonia United will travel to Haig Street Recreation Ground in Carenage in the U-14 (10am), U-16 (2pm) and U-18/Reserve (4pm) divisions;

And Club Sando welcomes leaders San Juan Jabloteh at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella in the U-14 (10am), U-16 (2pm) and U-18/Reserve (4pm) divisions.

Flow Youth Pro League 2016
Round Two Match Day Four (Sunday June 5) results 
Under-14 division
W Connection 3 (Acelino Medford 21’, Josiah Allen 25’, Tyrique Joseph 29’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 1 (Kaylon Taylor), at Gilbert Park, Couva;

Defence Force 1 (Justin Wilson 79’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 2 (Trent Weeks 47’, Terry Morris 56’), at Trinity College East, Trincity;

Central FC 1 (Daniel Warner 65’) vs Police FC 0, at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella;

San Juan Jabloteh 6 (Mica Peters 11’, Dorian Sampson 33’, 42’, Tyrese Pierre 54’, Tafari Haynes 68’, Adam Livingston 70’) vs North East Stars 1 (Shanar Batson 41’), at San Juan North Secondary, San Juan;

Point Fortin Civic 3 (Kanye Francis 14’, 60’, Jamali Cobham 25’) vs Club Sando 2 (Noah Simmons 18’, 50’), at Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin.

Under-16 division
W Connection 2 (Jarelle Steadman 4’, Mark Ramdeen 78’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 3 (Jerelle Hibbert 7’, Che Benny 31’, Jesse Williams 73’), at Gilbert Park, Couva;

Defence Force 1 (Jabari Mc Keil 3’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 4 (Akeem Mason 13’, Trevis Byron 32’, Dwight Yorke 63’, 70’), at Trinity College East, Trincity;

Central FC 4 (Latiys Emery 9’, Tyrese Spicer 19’, 70’, Rakim Cabie 56’) vs Police FC 2 (Marcus Pivitt 38’, Kareem Grant 46’), at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella;

San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Tyrese Bailey 44’, 75’) vs North East Stars 0, at San Juan North Secondary, San Juan;

Point Fortin Civic 1 (Omari Cobham 75’) vs Club Sando 1 (Nickel Rawlins 34’), at Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin.

Under-18/Reserve division
W Connection 2 (Ronaldo Jacob 17’, Shobal Celestin 90’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 0, at Gilbert Park, Couva;

Defence Force 1 (William Ward 20’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 0, at Trinity College East, Trincity;

Central FC 2 (Raheam Borde 56’, Ricardo John 88’) vs Police FC 2 (Giovanni Abraham 35’, Joshua Leach 73’), at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella;

San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Josiah Trimmingham 28’ penalty, Sean Bonval 44’) vs North East Stars 1 (Renaldo Francois 55’), at San Juan North Secondary, San Juan;

Point Fortin Civic 2 (Ronaldo Edwards 27’, Akinola Gregory 64’) vs Club Sando 1 (Jelani Halls 29’), at Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin.


FLOW YPL U-14 standings

Rank

Teams

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

San Juan Jabloteh

13

12

0

1

44

12

32

36

2

Morvant/ Caledonia United

12

9

0

3

29

14

15

27

3

W Connection

12

7

3

2

22

7

15

24

4

Defence Force

13

7

1

5

40

17

23

22

5

Point Fortin Civic

13

5

4

4

15

15

0

19

6

St. Ann's Rangers

13

4

1

8

20

27

-7

13

7

Club Sando

12

4

1

7

21

33

-12

13

8

Central FC

13

4

1

8

13

27

-14

13

9

Police

12

2

1

9

6

31

-25

7

10

North East Stars

13

1

3

9

12

39

-27

6

 

FLOW YPL U-16 standings

Rank

Teams

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

San Juan Jabloteh

13

11

2

0

38

3

35

35

2

Morvant/ Caledonia United

13

10

2

1

41

14

27

32

3

North East Stars

13

7

2

4

30

16

14

23

4

Club Sando

13

5

5

3

22

14

8

20

5

W Connection

13

5

3

5

24

19

5

18

6

Defence Force

13

5

2

6

18

25

-7

17

7

St. Ann's Rangers

13

3

4

6

10

21

-11

13

8

Central FC

13

3

3

7

17

25

-8

12

9

Point Fortin Civic

13

2

4

7

12

24

-12

10

10

Police

13

0

1

12

9

60

-51

1

 

FLOW YPL U-18/Reserve standings

Rank

Teams

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

San Juan Jabloteh

13

10

2

1

34

14

20

32

2

Central FC

13

6

7

0

36

18

18

25

3

Point Fortin Civic FC

13

7

1

5

23

22

1

22

4

Defence Force

13

6

3

4

29

21

8

21

5

North East Stars

13

6

3

4

18

15

3

21

6

W Connection

13

4

3

6

18

21

-3

15

7

Club Sando

13

4

2

7

18

24

-6

14

8

Police

13

3

4

6

16

24

-8

13

9

Caledonia AIA

13

1

5

7

17

32

-15

8

10

St. Ann's Rangers

13

1

4

8

13

31

-18

7