Youth Pro League Round-up: Tyrique Sutherland double keeps Jabloteh U14s perfect

Monday 21 March 2016

Tyrique Sutherland scored twice in the first half to give San Juan Jabloteh a 2-0 win over hosts Point Fortin Civic in their Under-14 clash of the 2016 Youth Pro League last Sunday.

Jabloteh, last season’s treble (U13, U15 & U17) winners, were also in winners’ row in the Under-16 and Under-18/Reserve divisions at the Mahaica Oval in Point Fortin to stand the only club with a perfect run in Round One Match Day Three.

Sutherland scored in the 7th and 31st minutes to push the Anthony “Dada” Wickham coached-Jabloteh up a spot to lead the U14 standings with maximum 9 points—three points ahead of Defence Force who have a game in hand against Club Sando in all three divisions on March 30.

In the U16 division, Jabloteh kept their place at the top of the standings with maximum 9 points—two points ahead of Morvant Caledonia United and North East Stars—with a goal each from Kisane Lewis (35th minute), Haile Farrell (47th minute) and Nickel Orr (54th minute) for a 3-0 win against Civic.

While in the U18/Reserve division, a second half double through Dareem Daniel (47th & 66th minutes) earned Jabloteh a 2-0 win over Civic.

Central FC (7 points) maintains their place at the top of the U18/Reserve standings but only ahead of North East Stars by goal difference, while Jabloteh are one point behind in third.

Central U18/Reserve players were held to a 2-2 draw by Caledonia at Frederick Settlement Ground in Caroni after the younger “Couva Sharks” went under 3-1 and 4-0 in the U14 and U16 divisions, respectively.

Meanwhile North East Stars were 2-0 winners over W Connection in the U18/Reserve division after edging the “Savonetta Boys” 4-3 in the U16 division and playing to a goalless draw in the U14 division.

Scores around the Youth Pro League 2016
Round One Day Three
Sunday 20 March
UNDER-14 DIVISION
North East Stars 0
 vs W Connection 0, at Ojoe Road Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande;

Morvant Caledonia United 3 (Nickell Alexander 18’, Terrell Willey 53’, Trent Weeks 57’) vs Central FC 1 (Shavon Guy 47’), at Fredrick Settlement Ground, Caroni;

Police FC 0 vs St Ann’s Rangers 1 (Saleem Peters 46’), Police Barracks Grounds, St James;

Point Fortin Civic 0 vs San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Tyrique Sutherland 7’, 31’), at Mahaica Oval.

UNDER-16 DIVISION
North East Stars 4
 (Darnell Charles 3’, Keon Boney 41’, 43’, Jamal Baksh 62’) vs W Connection 3 (Mark Ramdeen 23’, 42’, 64’), at Ojoe Road Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande;

Morvant Caledonia United 4 (Dwight Yorke 4’, 73’, Ethan Bonarpart 66’ penalty, Angelo Williams 70’) vs Central FC 0, at Fredrick Settlement Ground, Caroni;

Police FC 0 vs St Ann’s Rangers 2 (Jesse Williams 24’, Dejuan Roper 76’), Police Barracks Grounds, St James;

Point Fortin Civic 0 vs San Juan Jabloteh 3 (Kisane Lewis 35’, Haile Farrell 47’, Nickel Orr 54’), at Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin.

UNDER-18/RESERVE DIVISION
North East Stars 2
 (Isaiah Lee 7’, Hakeem Lee 38’) vs W Connection 0, at Ojoe Road Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande;

Morvant Caledonia United 2 (Taje Commissiong 43’, Alexis Blackwell 76’) vs Central FC 2 (Raheam Borde 6’, Brandon Calliste 63’ Own Goal), at Fredrick Settlement Ground, Caroni;

Police FC 1 (Marcus Chandool 80’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 1 (Dillon Lara (42’), Police Barracks Grounds, St James;

Point Fortin Civic 0 vs San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Dareem Daniel 47’, 66’), at Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin.


Rescheduled Round One Match Day Three fixtures

Date

Game

U14

U16

U18/R

Venue

Wednesday
March 30

Club Sando
vs Defence Force

10am

2pm

4pm

Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva



UNDER-14 standings

#

Team

GP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

San Juan Jabloteh

3

3

0

0

13

3

10

9

2

Defence Force

2

2

0

0

17

0

17

6

3

Morvant Caledonia United

3

2

0

1

10

5

5

6

4

St. Ann’s Rangers

3

2

0

1

6

6

0

6

5

W Connection

3

1

2

0

4

0

4

5

6

Point Fortin Civic

3

1

1

1

4

3

1

4

7

North East Stars

3

0

2

1

1

12

-11

2

8

Central FC

3

0

1

2

2

6

-4

1

9

Club Sando

2

0

0

2

1

11

-10

0

10

Police FC

3

0

0

3

1

13

-12

0

 

UNDER-16 standings

#

Team

GP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

San Juan Jabloteh

3

3

0

0

13

0

13

9

2

Morvant Caledonia United

3

2

1

0

8

2

6

7

3

North East Stars

3

2

1

0

8

4

4

7

4

Defence Force

2

1

1

0

4

2

2

4

5

St. Ann’s Rangers

3

1

1

1

2

3

-1

4

6

Club Sando

2

0

2

0

3

3

0

2

7

W Connection

3

0

2

1

4

5

-1

2

8

Central FC

3

0

2

1

0

4

-4

2

9

Point Fortin Civic

3

0

0

3

0

8

-8

0

10

Police FC

3

0

0

3

1

12

-11

0

 

UNDER-18/RESERVE standings

#

Team

GP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

Central FC

3

2

1

0

11

3

8

7

2

North East Stars

3

2

1

0

5

2

3

7

3

San Juan Jabloteh

3

2

0

1

5

3

2

6

4

Club Sando

2

1

1

0

4

2

2

4

5

Defence Force

2

1

1

0

5

4

1

4

6

Police FC

3

1

1

1

6

6

0

4

7

Point Fortin Civic

3

1

0

2

6

7

-1

3

8

Morvant Caledonia United

3

0

1

2

6

10

-4

1

9

W Connection

3

0

1

2

2

7

-5

1

10

St. Ann’s Rangers

3

0

1

2

2

8

-6

1

 
BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS