Flow YPL round-up: Molik Khan shines again for W Connection U13s

Flow 2017 Youth Pro League action between W Connection (green) and St. Ann’s Rangers at Trinity College ground Moka on Sunday 19 March. (Photo courtesy Facebook posting)

Molik Khan continued his impressive start to the Flow 2017 Youth Pro League by netting four goals to power W Connection to a 7-0 win over their St. Ann’s Rangers Under-13 counterparts on Sunday at Trinity College ground in Moka.

Khan, who scored a hat-trick against Central FC in a 6-1 opening win two weeks ago, added his fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh goals of the season in the first, 3rd, 19th and 47th minutes on Sunday. Team-mate Jaden Grant grabbed a first half double, netting in the 5th and 10th minutes, separated by Chaz Forde’s sixth-minute strike towards Connection’s celebration of two in two.

The result moved Connection (6 points) up a spot into third on the U13 standings behind leaders Police FC (9 points), who defeated Club Sando 3-0 at the Barracks for their third win in as many games, and second positioned Point Fortin Civic (7 points), who were held to a 1-1 draw by visiting Defence Force at the Mahaica Oval.

Rangers rebounded to defeat Connection 2-0 in the Under-15 division with Darius Douglas and Keron Manswell netting on either side of the break, before both sides had to settle for a point in the Under-17 division following a 1-1 draw.

Kesean St Rose had put Rangers U17s ahead on four minutes but Christian Ransome snatched the late equaliser for Connection with two minutes left.

Upcoming Flow 2017 Youth Pro League fixtures
Round One Match Day Four
(Sunday 26 March 2017)

Home

Away

Venue

U-13

U-15

U-17

Central FC

North East Stars

St. Augustine Secondary School ground

10am

2pm

4pm

Defence Force

Morvant Caledonia United

Trinity East, Trincity

10am

2pm

4pm

Club Sando

Point Fortin Civic

Grand Chemin, Moruga

10am

2pm

4pm

W Connection

Police FC

Gilbert Park, Couva

10am

2pm

4pm

San Juan Jabloteh

St. Ann’s Rangers

San Juan North Secondary School ground

10am

2pm

4pm



San Juan Jabloteh, treble winners of the last two seasons, maintained their perfect status after two outings this season.

Theron O’Brien scored twice for Jabloteh U13s while Ishmael Lewis, Deshawn Brown and Kyle Dwarika chipped in with goal each to defeat Central FC, who also conceded an own goal, 6-2 at San Juan North Secondary ground.

Central went ahead in the first minute of play courtesy a Malachai Daniel item in the U15 division but lost the lead from an own goal before Josiah Edwards netted the eventual Jabloteh winner just over the half-hour mark.

Central were unresponsive in the U17s as they were trashed 6-0 by the might of Jabloteh. Tyrese Bailey ended with a double while Kyle Thomas, Kerdell Sween, Tyrese Pierre and Jodel Brown each had a goal.

North East Stars, taking to the field for the first time this season after relinquishing full points in all divisions by default in their opening two fixtures, also enjoyed a hat-trick of wins on Sunday.

The young Stars whipped Morvant Caledonia United 6-3, 4-1 and 4-0 in the U13, U15 and U17 divisions respectively at Maracas Recreation Ground in St. Joseph.

(See full results, standings and upcoming fixtures below)

Flow 2017 Youth Pro League
Round One Match Day Three
Under-13 Division
(Sunday 19 March 2017)
San Juan Jabloteh 6 (Ishmael Lewis 31’, Theron O’Brien 34’, 40’, Deshawn Brown 45’, Own Goal 50’, Kyle Dwarika 60’) vs Central FC 2 (Romario Nelson 11’, Abdul-Quddoos Hypolite 35’), at San Juan North Secondary;

St. Ann’s Rangers 0 vs W Connection 7 (Molik Khan 1’, 3’, 19’, 47’, Jaden Grant 5’, 10’, Chaz Forde 6’), at Trinity College, Moka;

Police FC 3 (Own Goal 30’, Nathaniel Carrim 34’, Isaiah Joseph 45’) vs Club Sando 0, St. James Barracks outside field;

Point Fortin Civic 1 (Kanye Francis 47’) vs Defence Force 1 (Terrell Gibson 49’), Mahaica Oval;

Morvant Caledonia United 3 (Josiah Hill 20’, 62’, Jabari Grumble 31’) vs North East Stars 6 (Tyrick Trotman 19’, 70’, Tyrell Rivers 26’, Nkosi Fuentes 65’, Jean Pierre 69’, Kerdell Rivers 70’), Maracas St. Joseph Recreation Ground.

Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-13 standings

#

Team

MP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

Police FC

3

3

0

0

9

1

8

9

2

Point Fortin Civic

3

2

1

0

7

1

6

7

3

W Connection

2

2

0

0

13

1

12

6

4

San Juan Jabloteh

2

2

0

0

9

3

6

6

5

Defence Force

3

1

1

1

5

4

1

4

6

Club Sando

3

1

0

2

15

6

9

3

7

North East Stars

3

1

0

2

6

9

-3

3

8

Morvant Caledonia United

2

0

0

2

3

9

-6

0

9

Central FC

2

0

0

2

3

12

-9

0

10

St. Ann’s Rangers

3

0

0

3

0

24

-24

0



Under-15 Division
(Sunday 19 March 2017)
San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Own Goal 5’, Josiah Edwards 34’) vs Central FC 1 (Malachai Daniel 1’), at San Juan North Secondary;

St. Ann’s Rangers 2 (Darius Douglas 2’, Keron Manswell 70’) vs W Connection 0, at Trinity College, Moka;

Police FC 0 vs Club Sando 1 (Kal-el Agar 75’), St. James Barracks outside field;

Point Fortin Civic 1 (Jahmali Cobham 50’) vs Defence Force 2 (Justin Araujo Wilson 62’, 79’), Mahaica Oval;

Morvant Caledonia United 0 vs North East Stars 4 (Own Goal 24’, Isaiah Coxall 40’, Jermelle Trim 52’, Jeruel Noel 78’), Maracas St. Joseph Recreation Ground.

Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-15 standings

#

Team

MP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

Point Fortin Civic

3

2

0

1

11

2

9

6

2

Police FC

3

2

0

1

6

2

4

6

3

St. Ann’s Rangers

3

2

0

1

5

2

3

6

4

San Juan Jabloteh

2

2

0

0

4

1

3

6

5

Defence Force

3

2

0

1

5

5

0

6

6

W Connection

2

1

0

1

2

2

0

3

7

North East Stars

3

1

0

2

4

6

-2

3

8

Club Sando

3

1

0

2

1

4

-3

3

9

Central FC

2

0

0

2

1

4

-3

0

10

Morvant Caledonia United

2

0

0

2

0

11

-11

0



Under-17 Division
(Sunday 19 March 2017)
San Juan Jabloteh 6 (Tyrese Bailey 6’, 26’, Kyle Thomas 63’, Kerdell Sween 68’, Tyrese Pierre 73’, Jodel Brown 80’) vs Central FC 0, at San Juan North Secondary;

St. Ann’s Rangers 1 (Kesean St Rose 4’) vs W Connection 1 (Christian Ransome 88’), at Trinity College, Moka;

Police FC 2 (Zion Mc Leod 11’, Kereem Grant 40’) vs Club Sando 2 (Akeem Marine 66’, Isa Bramble 77’), St. James Barracks outside field;

Point Fortin Civic 2 (Ackeel Jacob 69’, Jerin Jackie 75’) vs Defence Force 1 (Jabari Watson 87’), Mahaica Oval;

Morvant Caledonia United 1 (Akeem Mason 68’) vs North East Stars 4 (Keon Boney 26’, Jaydon Powell 31’, Isaiah Pascall 67’, 81’), Maracas St. Joseph Recreation Ground.

Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-17 standings

#

Team

MP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

San Juan Jabloteh

2

2

0

0

9

0

9

6

2

Point Fortin Civic

3

2

0

1

6

3

3

6

3

Police FC

3

1

2

0

5

2

3

5

4

St. Ann’s Rangers

3

1

1

1

9

3

6

4

5

W Connection

2

1

1

0

4

1

3

4

6

Club Sando

3

1

1

1

4

6

-2

4

7

Morvant Caledonia United

2

1

0

1

3

5

-2

3

8

North East Stars

3

1

0

2

4

7

-3

3

9

Defence Force

3

0

1

2

1

9

-8

1

10

Central FC

2

0

0

2

0

9

-9

0



Upcoming Flow 2017 Youth Pro League fixtures
Round One Match Day Four
(Sunday 26 March 2017)

Home

Away

Venue

U-13

U-15

U-17

Central FC

North East Stars

St. Augustine Secondary School ground

10am

2pm

4pm

Defence Force

Morvant Caledonia United

Trinity East, Trincity

10am

2pm

4pm

Club Sando

Point Fortin Civic

Grand Chemin, Moruga

10am

2pm

4pm

W Connection

Police FC

Gilbert Park, Couva

10am

2pm

4pm

San Juan Jabloteh

St. Ann’s Rangers

San Juan North Secondary School ground

10am

2pm

4pm

 

Flow YPL round-up: Santana Smith hits four for Sando U13s in 14-0 win over Rangers

Flow 2017 Youth Pro League Under-15 action between Defence Force (yellow) and Police FC at Trinity East on Sunday 12 March.Monday 13 March 2017

Goals rained at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium training field on Sunday morning when hosts Club Sando defeated St. Ann’s Rangers 14-0 in the Under-13 division for their first win in two attempts in the Flow 2017 Youth Pro League.

Santana Smith bagged a beaver-trick, netting in the 20th, 25th, 35th and 45th minutes for the Sando U13s, who were defeated 3-1 by San Juan Jabloteh in their opening game of the YPL season a week ago.

The Sando U13 team’s rebound, which moved them three spots up into third on the standings, also included two hat-tricks and a double under the morning sunshine, but narrowly won their Under-17 clash 2-1 against the St. Ann’s club later in the afternoon after losing by the same score in the Under-15 division.

Anthony Williams, with goals in the 4th, 9th and 39th minutes, and Jeremiah Ottway, finding the back of the Rangers net in the 11th, 59th and 63rd minutes, both ended with three goals each to their names for the Sando U13’s.

Tyrique Lucas started the Sando onslaught with the opening goal in the 2nd minute and got to his double ten minutes later. Llon Hospedales and Joshua Kesney chipped in with a goal each in the 6th and 61th minutes, respectively, to contribute to the biggest result of the new YPL season thus far.

Point Fortin Civic, however, leads the U13 standings with maximum 6 points without kicking a ball, having won their opening fixtures against Morvant Caledonia United and North East Stars by default.

Civic, who also picked up full points by default from North East Stars in the Under-15 and Under-17 divisions on Sunday, also leads the U-15 standings with maximum points but sits fifth on the U17 standings having lost their opening game in that division 2-1 against Morvant Caledonia.

Upcoming Flow 2017 Youth Pro League schedule

Round One Match Day Three

Sunday 19 March

Home

Away

Venue

U-13

U-15

U-17

San Juan Jabloteh

Central FC

San Juan North Secondary

10am

2pm

4pm

St. Ann’s Rangers

W Connection

Trinity College, Moka

10am

2pm

4pm

Police FC

Club Sando

St. James Barraacks, outside field

10am

2pm

4pm

Point Fortin Civic

Defence Force

Mahaica Oval

10am

2pm

4pm

Morvant Caledonia United

North East Stars

Maracas Recreation Ground, St. Joseph

10am

2pm

4pm

Police FC were unbeatable on Sunday, the little Lawmen defeating hosts Defence Force 3-1 in both the U13 and U15 division before a goalless draw in the U17’s saw both sides walk away with a point which put Police at the top in that division.

Josiah Wilson first half double, netting in the 9th and 11th minutes, set the tone for Police U13’s in the morning period. Defence Force’s Jerrell Gibboms pulled a goal back on 24 minutes but Justin Lewis restored Police’s two-goal advantage three minutes later.

Later on the day, Malachi King (9th minute), Matthias Hinkson (12th minute) and Jaden Andrews (67th minute) each scored for the Blues in the U15 division while Aiden Marcano’s 63rd-minute strike stood the only item for Defence Force.

Central FC’s Round One Match Day Two fixtures against Morvant Caledonia United, meanwhile, are to be rescheduled to another date, a request by the Couva Sharks after the death 19-year-old Nikela John, the daughter of senior team assistant coach Stern John, last Thursday.

San Juan Jabloteh, winners of all three youth divisions in the previous two seasons, also had their YPL fixtures rescheduled due to club’s management staff trip to St. Vincent for Group E play in the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Club Championship—the qualifier tournament to the newly re-formatted CONCACAF expanded competitions.

Flow 2017 Youth Pro League
Round One Match Day Two results

(Sunday 12 March 2017)
UNDER-13 DIVISION
North East Stars 0 vs Point Fortin Civic 3
Civic won by default

Defence Force 1 (Jerrell Gibboms 24’) vs Police FC 3 (Josiah Wilson 9’, 11’, Justin Lewis 27’), at Trinity East

Club Sando 14 (Tyrique Lucas 2’, 12’, Anthony Williams 4’, 9’, 39’, Llon Hospedales 6’, Jeremiah Ottway 11’, 59’, 63’, Joshua Kesney 61’, Santana Smith 20’, 25’, 35’, 45’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 0, at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium training field.

Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-13 standings

#

Team

MP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

Point Fortin Civic

2

2

0

0

6

0

6

6

2

Police FC

2

2

0

0

6

1

5

6

3

Club Sando

2

1

0

1

15

3

12

3

4

W Connection

1

1

0

0

6

1

5

3

5

San Juan Jabloteh

1

1

0

0

3

1

2

3

6

Defence Force

2

1

0

1

4

3

1

3

7

Morvant Caledonia United

1

0

0

1

0

3

-3

0

8

Central FC

1

0

0

1

1

6

-5

0

9

North East Stars

2

0

0

2

0

6

-6

0

10

St. Ann’s Rangers

2

0

0

2

0

17

-17

0


UNDER-15 DIVISION
North East Stars 0
 vs Point Fortin Civic 3
Civic won by default

Defence Force 1 (Aiden Marcano 63’) vs Police FC 3 (Malachi King 9’, Matthias Hinkson 12’, Jaden Andrews 67’), at Trinity East

Club Sando 0 vs St. Ann’s Rangers 2 (Daruis Douglas 67’, 80’), at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium training field.

Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-15 standings

#

Team

MP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

Point Fortin Civic

2

2

0

0

10

0

10

6

2

Police FC

2

2

0

0

6

1

5

6

3

San Juan Jabloteh

1

1

0

0

2

0

2

3

4

W Connection

1

1

0

0

2

0

2

3

5

St. Ann’s Rangers

2

1

0

1

3

2

1

3

6

Defence Force

2

1

0

1

3

4

-1

3

7

Central FC

1

0

0

1

0

2

-2

0

8

Club Sando

2

0

0

2

0

4

-4

0

9

North East Stars

2

0

0

2

0

6

-6

0

10

Morvant Caledonia United

1

0

0

1

0

7

-7

0


UNDER-17 DIVISION

North East Stars 0 vs Point Fortin Civic 3
Civic won by default

Defence Force 0 vs Police FC 0, at Trinity East

Club Sando 2 (Chakim Guy 64’, Isa Bramble 89’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 1 (Jesse Williams 53’), at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium.

Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-17 standings

#

Team

MP

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

Police FC

2

1

1

0

3

0

3

4

2

St. Ann’s Rangers

2

1

0

1

8

2

6

3

3

San Juan Jabloteh

1

1

0

0

3

0

3

3

4

W Connection

1

1

0

0

3

0

3

3

5

Point Fortin Civic

2

1

0

1

4

2

2

3

6

Morvant Caledonia United

1

1

0

0

2

1

1

3

7

Club Sando

2

1

0

1

2

4

-2

3

8

Defence Force

2

0

1

1

0

7

-7

1

9

Central FC

1

0

0

1

0

3

-3

0

10

North East Stars

2

0

0

2

0

6

-6

0


Upcoming Flow 2017 Youth Pro League schedule
Round One Match Day Three

(Sunday 19 March 2017) 

Home

Away

Venue

U-13

U-15

U-17

San Juan Jabloteh

Central FC

San Juan North Secondary

10am

2pm

4pm

St. Ann’s Rangers

W Connection

Trinity College, Moka

10am

2pm

4pm

Police FC

Club Sando

St. James Barraacks, outside field

10am

2pm

4pm

Point Fortin Civic

Defence Force

Mahaica Oval

10am

2pm

4pm

Morvant Caledonia United

North East Stars

Maracas Recreation Ground, St. Joseph

10am

2pm

4pm

 

Flow YPL round-up: Che Benny bags three in 7-0 win for Rangers U17s over D/Force

​File photo: St. Ann’s Rangers teenaged attacker Che Benny (L) and Morvant Caledonia United’s Taje Commissiong vie for the ball during the 2016/17 Digicel Pro League season.

Monday 6 March 2017

Trinidad and Tobago youth midfielder Che Benny struck twice in the first half before completing his hat-trick after the break to help St. Ann’s Rangers Under-17s to a convincing 7-0 win over Defence Force counterparts on Sunday—the opening day of the Flow Youth Pro League 2017.

Jesse Williams provided Rangers U17's opening item after just three minutes at Trinity College ground, Moka. And, by the half-time whistle Rangers were five-nil ahead after Benny found the back of the net in the 15th and 27th minutes, interrupted by teammate Emmanuel Cumberbatch's 18th-minute item, before Nkosi Salandy got on the scoresheet in the 37th minute.

Benny, who proved an exciting prospect for Rangers first team near the end of the just concluded top flight Pro League, completed his hat-trick nine minutes after the break before Kesean St Rose completed the 7-0 rout on 90 minutes.

It was sweet revenge for Rangers who had earlier--at the same venue--surrendered full points by default in the Under-13 division and lost 2-1 against their Defence Force counterparts in the Under-15 age-group.

Down at the Mahaica Oval, hosts Point Fortin Civic celebrated an earlier 7-0 win over Morvant Caledonia United in the Under-15 division.

Kistoff Bartholomew and Ezekiel Kesar both netted twice for Civic who also had a goal each from Moredecai Brown, Gesiah Bishop and Thaj Neptune against Morvant Caledonia, who, earlier on the day, lost by default in the U-13s division against the southerners.

However the visitors had the last say, defeating Civic 2-1 in the U17s. Jaleni Augustus and Dwight Yorke scored late in the first half to cushion Morvant Caledonia against Civic who grabbed a consolation item near the end through Nkosi Charles.

Elsewhere San Juan Jabloteh, two-time reigning champions of all divisions in the last two seasons, W Connection and Police FC enjoyed clean sweeps in all divisions on Sunday.

Jabloteh defeated Club Sando 3-1, 2-0 and 3-0 in the U13, U15 and U17 divisions respectively at the San Juan North Secondary ground, while Connection, 6-1 winners over Central in the U13s, went on to defeat their Couva rivals 2-0 in the U15s before winning by default in the U17 division.

Police, meanwhile, racked up full points in all three divisions without kicking a ball as North East Stars lost by default.

Police returns against Defence Force on Sunday 12 March for Round One Match Day Two in all three divisions at Trinity East ground. Also, Central FC will host Morvant Caledonia United at St. Augustine Secondary school ground, while Club Sando face St. Ann’s Rangers at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium. (See full results and upcoming schedule below)

Flow Youth Pro League 2017
Round One Match Day One results
(Sunday 5 March 2017)

UNDER-13
 DIVISION

W Connection 6 (Molik Khan 10’, 16’, 44’, Jaden Grant 31’, Levi Jones 49’, Shakeem Williams 59’) vs Central FC 1 (Abdul-Qudoos Hypolite 30’), at Gilbert Park

San Juan Jabloteh 3 (Kanye Baker 14’ penalty, Jaheim Fustin 27’, Kosi Charles 70’) vs Club Sando 1 (Joshua Kesney), at San Juan North Secondary

St. Ann’s Rangers 0 vs Defence Force 3
Defence Force won by default

Police FC 3 vs Ma Pau Stars 0
Police FC won by defeault

Point Fortin Civic 3 vs Morvant Caledonia United 0
Point Fortin Civic won by default

Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-13 standings
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
1 W Connection 1 1 0 0 6 1 5 3
2 Defence Force 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 3
3 Point Fortin Civic 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 3
4 Police FC 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 3
5 San Juan Jabloteh 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 3
6 Club Sando 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
7 Morvant Caledonia United 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
8 North East Stars 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
9 St. Ann’s Rangers 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
10 Central FC 1 0 0 1 1 6 -5 0


UNDER-15 DIVISION

W Connection 2 (Adica Ash 17’, 70’) vs Central FC 0, at Gilbert Park

San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Nickell Alexander 13’, Jerry Morris 18’) vs Club Sando 0, at San Juan North Secondary

St. Ann’s Rangers 1 (Jaden Mc Kree Own Goal) vs Defence Force 2 (Justin Araujo-Wilson 40’, Marc Wharfe 61’), at Trinity College, Moka

Police FC 3 vs Ma Pau Stars 0
Police FC won by defeault

Point Fortin Civic 7 (Kistoff Bartholomew 5’, 54’, Moredecai Brown 30’, Gesiah Bishop 31’, Ezekiel Kesar 42’, 45’, Thaj Neptune 49’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 0, at Mahaica Oval

Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-15 standings
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
1 Point Fortin Civic 1 1 0 0 7 0 7 3
2 Police FC 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 3
3 San Juan Jabloteh 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 3
4 W Connection 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 3
5 Defence Force 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 3
6 St. Ann’s Rangers 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
7 Central FC 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
8 Club Sando 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
9 North East Stars 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
10 Morvant Caledonia United 1 0 0 1 0 7 -7 0


UNDER-17 DIVISION

W Connection 3 vs Central FC 0
W Connection won by default

San Juan Jabloteh 3 (Kidane Lewis 28’, Nickel Orr 50’, Terrel Roberts 67’) vs Club Sando 0, at San Juan North Secondary

St. Ann’s Rangers 7 (Jesse Williams 3’, Che Benny 15’, 27’, 54’, Emmanuel Cumberbatch 18’, Nkosi Salandy 37’, Kesean St Rose 90’) vs Defence Force 0, at Trinity College, Moka;

Police FC 3 vs Ma Pau Stars 0
Police FC won by default

Point Fortin Civic 1 (Nkosi Charles 87’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 2 (Jaleni Augustus 43’, Dwight Yorke 44’), at Mahaica Oval

Flow Youth Pro League 2017 UNDER-17 standings
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
1 St. Ann’s Rangers 1 1 0 0 7 0 7 3
2 Police FC 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 3
3 San Juan Jabloteh 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 3
4 W Connection 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 3
5 Morvant Caledonia United 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 3
6 Point Fortin Civic 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
7 Central FC 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
8 Club Sando 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
9 North East Stars 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
10 Defence Force 1 0 0 1 0 7 -7 0


Upcoming fixtures
Round One Match Day Two

Sunday 12 March 2017
Kick off times: Under-13 (10am) Under-15 (2pm) Under-17 (4pm)
Central FC vs Morvant Caledonia United, St. Augustine Secondary ground
Ma Pau Stars vs Point Fortin Civic, Ojoe Road Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande
Defence Force vs Police FC, Trinity East, Trincity
Club Sando vs St. Ann’s Rangers, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium

Thursday 30 March 2017
Kick off times: Under-13 (10am) Under-15 (2pm) Under-17 (4pm)

San Juan Jabloteh vs W Connection, San Juan North Secondary

Jabloteh completes Flow Youth title sweep

...U-16s crown blank Defence Force for crown

Play San Juan Jabloteh completed the sweep of the 2016 Flow Youth Pro League competition when its Under-16 Division squad blanked Defence Force 3-0 at Trinity East College Ground, Trincity on Sunday.

Prior to kick-off, Jabloteh sat at the top of the standings 44 points from 16 matches, six more than Morvant Caledonia United with two matches left for each club, and needing only a point.
.
Jabloteh broke the deadlock in the evenly matched contest through Kyle Thomas in the 33rd minute to put one hand on the trophy and five minutes after the restart, Jodel Brown doubled the advantage before John Emmanuel seal all three points, with his team's third item in the 73rd minute.

The win lifted Jabloteh to 47 points from 17 matches, nine clear of Morvant Caledonia which went under to W Connection 1-0 at Gilbert Park, Couva, courtesy a 52nd Mark Ramdeen effort for fourth spot with 30 points.

Also in the Under-16 Division, North East Stars solidified its hold on third spot with 32 after clobbering St Ann's Rangers 5-2 at Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar led by a double from Keyon Boney, in the 40th and 67th while Club Sando won 2-0 over Police FC, and Pt Fortin Civic was awarded a 3-0 default win over Central FC, after the latter was unable to field a team.

The San Juan-based club had already won the Under-18/Reserve and Under-14 Divisional titles over the previous two weeks. The final round of matches in each division will take place this weekend.

Sunday July 3 Flow Youth Pro League Results:
Under-14 Division:
Pt Fortin Civic 3 vs Central FC 0 - by default
Morvant Caledonia Utd 2 (Nickell Alexander 38th, Jerry Morris 43rd) vs W Connection 0
St Ann's Rangers 2 (Keron Manswell 43rd, Alec Benny 48th) vs North East Stars 1 (Marcus Gabriel 66th)
Defence Force 2 (Marc Wharfe 13th, 33rd) vs San Juan Jabloteh 0
Club Sando 2 (Noah Simmons 20th, 65th) vs Police FC 1 (Ajay Ward 65th pen)

Under-16 Division:
Pt Fortin Civic 3 vs Central FC 0 - by default
W Connection 1 (Mark Ramdeen 52nd) vs Morvant Caledonia Utd 0
North East Stars 5 (Keyon Boney 40th, 67th, Kobe Douglas 52nd, Romario Mahabir 70th, Kareem Walker 80th) vs St Ann's Rangers 2 (Jahil James 35th, Che Benny 64th)
San Juan Jabloteh 3 (Kyle Thomas 33rd, Jodel Brown 50th, John Emmanuel 73rd) vs Defence Force 0
Club Sando 2 (Dillon Yearwood 19th pen, Ahkeel Ferried 29th) vs Police FC 0

Under-18/Reserve Division:
Central FC 3 (Kazim Donald 25th, Shem Clauzel 42nd, 76th) vs Pt Fortin Civic 2 (Nion Lammy 60th, Akinola Gregory 78th)
W Connection 7 (Jamal Charles 2nd, 13th, 33rd, 52nd, Jordan Riley 10th, 50th, Jarod Gordon 82nd) vs Morvant Caledonia Utd 2 (Gabriel Wiseman 45th, Jomoul Francois 70th)
St Ann's Rangers 5 (Jesse Williams 16th, 38th, 70th, Schileon Phillip 20th, Sedale Mc Lean 25th) vs North East Stars 4 (Renaldo Francois 8th, Isiah Lee 49th, 63rd, 65th)
San Juan Jabloteh 4 (Sean Bonval 3rd, 5th, 60th, Maceik Hoyte 50th) vs Defence Force 2 (Kevin Wharfe 30th, Aaron Noel 87th)
Police FC 6 (Kadeem Riley 17th, 37th, 49th pen, own goal 30th, Joshua Leech 45th, Wendell Joseph 63rd) vs Club Sando 3 (Joel Adams 4th, Heyles Martinez 19th, Jerome Samuel 90th)

Current Youth Pro League standings:
Under-14 Division:
Teams*P*W*D*L*F*A*Pts
Jabloteh*17*13*1*3*47*15*40
Morvant/Caledonia*17*11*2*4*36*18*35
W Connection*17*9*6*2*28*10*33
Defence Force*17*9*1*7*45*23*28
Club Sando*17*7*3*7*31*38*24
Pt Fortin Civic*17*6*5*6*18*18*23
St Ann's Rangers*17*7*2*8*29*31*23
Central FC*17*6*1*10*22*36*19
Police FC*17*2*3*12*10*42*9
North East Stars*17*1*4*12*15*50*7

Under-16 Division:
San Juan Jabloteh*17*15*2*0*52*5*47
Morvant Caledonia*17*12*2*3*51*19*38
North East Stars*17*10*2*5*48*21*32
W Connection*17*9*3*5*32*21*30
Club Sando*17*8*5*4*28*15*29
Defence Force*17*6*3*8*22*32*21
Pt Fortin Civic*17*4*4*9*17*26*16
St Ann's Rangers*17*3*4*10*12*33*13
Central FC*17*3*4*10*19*47*13
Police FC*17*0*1*16*11*73*1

Under-18/Reserve Division:
San Juan Jabloteh*17*14*2*1*44*16*44
Central FC*17*8*8*1*44*24*32
Defence Force*17*7*4*6*35*29*25
Pt Fortin Civic*17*7*3*7*29*30*24
W Connection*17*6*4*7*27*26*22
North East Stars*17*6*4*7*24*26*22
Police FC*17*5*6*6*24*28*21
Club Sando*17*6*2*9*25*33*20
St Ann's Rangers*17*3*5*9*23*40*14
Morvant Caledonia*17*1*6*10*22*45*9

Next round of Flow Youth Pro League matches:
Saturday July 9:
Under-14 Division:
Defence Force vs St Ann's Rangers, Trinity East College Ground, Trincity, 10am

Under-16 Division:
Defence Force vs St Ann's Rangers, Trinity East College Ground, Trincity, 2pm

Under-18/Reserve Division:
Defence Force vs St Ann's Rangers, Trinity East College Ground, Trincity, 4pm

Sunday July 10:
Under-14: 10am kick off
Under-16: 2pm kick off
Under-18/Reserve Division: 4pm kick off


Pt Fortin Civic vs Police FC, Mahaica Oval, Pt Fortin.
San Juan Jabloteh vs W Connection, San Juan North Secondary, Bourg Mulatresse,
North East Stars vs Morvant Caledonia United, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar
Club Sando vs Central FC, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella