Brent Sam on target for Jabloteh reserves

File photo: San Juan Jabloteh forward Brent Sam, right, during a game for the Jabloteh first team in the 2014/15 season.

Wednesday June 1, 2016

Brent Sam opened the scoring before Josiah Trimmingham sealed a 2-0 Jabloteh win over Point Fortin Civic in the Under-18/Reserve division of the 2016 Flow Youth Pro League as San Juan club sealed a hat-trick of wins in Round Two Match Day Three last Sunday.

Sam, 20, and Trimmingham, 19, both members of the Jabloteh first team which finished second in the Digicel Pro League 2015/16, scored in the 18th and 61st minutes, respectively, at the San Juan North Secondary school ground to give the U18/Reserve leaders (29 points) breathing space ahead of second-positioned Central FC (24 points) who were held to a 3-3 draw against Morvant Caledonia United on Saturday but rebounded by whipping Club Sando 5-0 on Monday in a rescheduled Round One fixture.

Jabloteh, attempting a treble repeat after winning last season’s Under-13, Under-15 and Under-17 titles, also continues to dominate this season’s Flow YPL Under-14 and Under-16 where they are positioned at the top of the respective standings.

Jarique Williams and Jaheim Morris each scored a goal on Sunday as San Juan Jabloteh U14s snatched their 11th win from 12 games this season with a 3-1 win over Point Fortin Civic.

Williams (J) opened the scoring in the 16th-minute before Jabloteh took a 2-0 cushion on 45 minutes with an own goal credited to Civic. Morris made it 3-0 in the 69th-minute before Isaiah Thompson pulled one back for the visiting Point Fortin boys with a 70th-minute converted penalty.

The result returned Jabloteh U14s (33 points) nine points clear of second-positioned Morvant Caledonia United (24 points) who picked up three points by default at Central FC on Saturday.

Third-positioned Defence Force were edged 2-1 by Club Sando and fourth-positioned W Connection were 4-1 winners over North East Stars.

But the biggest winners of the weekend—in all divisions—were St. Ann’s Rangers U14s with a 6-1 result over Police FC at the Dibe Recreation Ground on Sunday. Keron Manswell scored a hat-trick (18th, 45th & 54th minutes) while Darion Douglas, Jerel Wilson and Jaheim Mc Fee ended with a goal each.

In the U16 division, Tyrese Bailey and Kerdell Sween scored second half goals to keep Jabloteh (32 points) unbeaten at the top with Caledonia (29 points), 6-2 winners over Central on Saturday, three points behind in second.

Third-positioned North East Stars were edged 2-1 by W Connection on Sunday, the same result that handed Club Sando full points against Defence Force on Saturday, while bottom-half Rangers and Police played to a 1-1 draw.

See full upcoming fixtures, results and standings below

All teams return to FLOW YPL play on Sunday June 5 at various venues across Trinidad.

W Connection will host St. Ann’s Rangers at Gilbert Park in Couva in the U-14 (10am), U-16 (2pm) and U-18/Reserve (4pm) divisions;

Defence Force will welcome Morvant Caledonia United at the Trinity College East ground in Trincity in the U-14 (10am), U-16 (2pm) and U-18/Reserve (4pm) divisions;

Central FC and Police FC will travel to the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella to contest each other in the U-14 (10am), U-16 (2pm) and U-18/Reserve (4pm) divisions;

North East Stars will visit San Juan Jabloteh at the San Juan North Secondary ground in the U-14 (10am), U-16 (2pm) and U-18/Reserve (4pm) divisions;

And Point Fortin Civic will welcome Club Sando at the Mahaica Oval with fixtures in the U-14 (10am), U-16 (2pm) and U-18/Reserve (4pm) divisions.

Flow Youth Pro League 2016
Round Two Match Day Three results
UNDER-14 Division
Saturday May 28
Defence Force 1 (Justin Wilson 70’) vs Club Sando 2 (Teshorn Ragoo 7’, Kerdeem Christopher 32’), at Trinity East, Trincity

Central FC 0 vs Morvant Caledonia United 3, at Ato Boldon Stadium training field
(Caledonia won by default)

Sunday May 29
W Connection 4 (Turique Joseph 41’, Acelino Medford 55’, 59’, Joshua Joseph 69’) vs North East Stars 1 (Chad Alonio 35’), at Ato Boldon Stadium

St Ann’s Rangers 6 (Darion Douglas 10’, Keron Manswell 18’, 45’, 54’, Jerel Wilson 41’, Jaheim Mc Fee 49’) vs Police FC 1 (Ajay Ward 22’), at Dibe, Long Circular

San Juan Jabloteh 3 (Jarique Williams 16’,Own Goal 45’, Jaheim Morris 69’) vs Point Fortin Civic 1 (Isaiah Thompson 70’ penalty), at San Juan North Secondary

UNDER-16 Division
Saturday May 28
Defence Force 1 (Jakem Mc Neil 8’) vs Club Sando 3 (Dillon Yearwood 10’, 44’, Keston Archibald 76’), at Trinity East, Trincity

Central FC 2 (Tyrique Muhammad 76’, 79’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 6 (Darien Moreno 2’, Akeem Mason 3’, 10’, 24’, Trevis Byron 30’, 63’), at Ato Boldon Stadium training field

Sunday May 29
W Connection 2 (Andre Raymond 2’, Caleb Gasper 75’) vs North East Stars 1 (Darnell Charles 57’), at Ato Boldon Stadium

St Ann’s Rangers 1 (Che Benny 68’) vs Police FC 1 (Marcus Pivitt 20’), at Dibe, Long Circular

San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Tyrese Bailey 58’, Kerdell Sween 77’) vs Point Fortin Civic 0, at San Juan North Secondary

UNDER-18/Reserve Division
Saturday May 28
Defence Force 2 (Kevaughn John 12’, 76’) vs Club Sando 3 (Dillon Yearwood 10’, 44’, Keston Archibald 76’), at Trinity East, Trincity

Central FC 3 (Ricardo John 18’, 67’ penalty, Jayden Prowell 44’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 3 (Isaiah Irish 23’, Darien Moreno 62’, Otev Lawrence 87’), at Ato Boldon Stadium training field

Sunday May 29
W Connection 0 vs North East Stars 1 (Renaldo Francois 61’), at Ato Boldon Stadium

St Ann’s Rangers 2 (Kevon Edwards 66’, Tyler Kirton 75’) vs Police FC 2 (Isiah Lamont 29’, Kadeem Riley 77’), at Dibe, Long Circular

San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Brent Sam 18’, Josiah Trimmingham 61’) vs Point Fortin Civic 0, at San Juan North Secondary

Rescheduled results
Monday May 30
UNDER-14 Division
Central FC 3 (Daniel Warner 28’, Shavon Guy 52’, Jardel Joslyn 56’ penalty) vs Club Sando 2 (Noah Simmons 24’, Jeremiah John 38’), Trincity

UNDER-16 Division
Central FC 0 vs Club Sando 1 (Jordan Roopnarine 9’), Trincity

UNDER-18/Reserve Division
Central FC 5 (Kadeem Corbin 18’, Jayden Prowell 67’, 68’, Tyrik John 78’, Aaron Kennedy 86’) vs Club Sando 0, Trincity

FLOW YPL U-14 standings

Rank

Teams

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

San Juan Jabloteh

12

11

0

1

38

11

27

33

2

Morvant/ Caledonia United

11

8

0

3

27

13

14

24

3

Defence Force

12

7

1

4

39

15

24

22

4

W Connection

11

6

3

2

19

6

13

21

5

Point Fortin Civic

12

4

4

4

12

13

-1

16

6

St. Ann's Rangers

12

4

1

7

19

24

-5

13

7

Club Sando

11

4

1

6

19

30

-11

13

8

Central FC

12

3

1

8

12

27

-15

10

9

Police FC

11

2

1

8

6

30

-24

7

10

North East Stars

12

1

3

8

11

33

-22

6

 

FLOW YPL U-16 standings

Rank

Teams

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

San Juan Jabloteh

12

10

2

0

36

3

33

32

2

Morvant/ Caledonia United

12

9

2

1

37

13

24

29

3

North East Stars

12

7

2

3

30

14

16

23

4

Club Sando

12

5

4

3

21

13

8

19

5

W Connection

12

5

3

4

22

16

6

18

6

Defence Force

12

5

2

5

17

21

-4

17

7

St. Ann's Rangers

12

2

4

6

7

19

-12

10

8

Central FC

12

2

3

7

13

23

-10

9

9

Point Fortin Civic

12

2

3

7

11

23

-12

9

10

Police

12

0

1

11

7

56

-49

1

 

FLOW YPL U-18/Reserve standings

Rank

Teams

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Points

1

San Juan Jabloteh

12

9

2

1

32

13

19

29

2

Central FC

12

6

6

0

34

16

18

24

3

North East Stars

12

6

3

3

17

13

4

21

4

Point Fortin Civic FC

12

6

1

5

21

21

0

19

5

Defence Force

12

5

3

4

28

21

7

18

6

Club Sando

12

4

2

6

17

22

-5

14

7

W Connection

12

3

3

6

16

21

-5

12

8

Police

12

3

3

6

14

22

-8

12

9

Caledonia AIA

12

1

5

6

17

31

-14

8

10

St. Ann's Rangers

12

1

4

7

13

29

-16

7