Tyrone Charles heads Jabloteh into Caribbean's final round of CONCACAF Champions League qualifiers

Photo: San Juan Jabloteh’s Nathan Lewis, right, races beyond Club Sportif Moulien players during their Group E clash of the Caribbean Club Championship at Victoria Park in Kingstwon, St. Vincent on 10 March 2017.

ISSUED on Monday 13 March 2017

Tyrone Charles scored off his head to seal San Juan Jabloteh's place in the Final Round of the 2017 Caribbean Club Championship—the region's qualifying tournament to the newly re-formatted CONCACAF club platform—with a 1-0 win over Group E host team System 3 Sport Academy on Sunday at Victoria Park in Kingstown, St. Vincent.

Jabloteh finished with maximum 9 points and ahead of, in descending order, Guadeloupe's Club Sportif Moulien (6 points), System 3 Sport Academy (3 points) and Sint Maarten's Flames United (0 point), to join another Trinidad and Tobago Pro League side, Central FC, in the Final Round to be hosted in Trinidad from May 14 - 21.

Central, the two-time Caribbean holders, received a bye to the final round as defending champions. While Jabloteh becomes the latest team to qualify for the Final Round after Haiti’s Racing FC (Group A), Dominica Republic’s Cibao FC (Group B) and Antigua and Barbuda side Grenades FC (Group C).

Puerto Rico Islanders, Jamaica’s Portmore United, Cayman Islands’ Scholars International and Suriname’s SV Transvaal will tackle each other in Group D in Puerto Rico from March 14 - 19 for the sixth and final berth into the Final Round which will be contested in two groups of three, each headed by Central and Jabloteh.

Both Final Round group winners will contest each other for the Club Championship title and Caribbean's spot in the CONCACAF Champions League.

Teams finishing second, third and fourth in the Caribbean Club Championship will join 13 Central American teams in the newly launched club championship tournament – set to begin in August – to battle for a trophy which guarantees the winner a place in the CONCACAF Champions League where they will join 15 other teams.

In the previous two seasons, Central FC defeated fellow Trinidad and Tobago Pro League compatriot W Connection in both Caribbean finals.

“We want it to be an all-Trinidad and Tobago final [again],” said San Juan Jabloteh head coach Keith Jeffrey, looking ahead to the 2017 Final Round. “We want to continue doing well in the tournament and we want to wish Central the very best also in the big six (Final Round).

“Both Central and Jabloteh being in the Final Round tells the rest of the Caribbean that the [Trinidad and Tobago] Pro League is the place to be. Our league is very competitive and we have the best players in the Caribbean.”

Flames United, Club Sportif Moulien and System 3 Sport Academy are the champions of their respective country, said Jeffrey.

“Our supporters back home and our community expected us to take full nine points and we are happy to be returning home having achieved in full—topping the group and with 9 points. We wanted to do well for Trinidad and Tobago and by extension the Pro League.”

Jabloteh were in control of Group E, with wins over Flames United and Moulien 9-0 and 4-1 respectively, ahead of Sunday’s final game against the hosts System 3 Sport Academy who, backed by their home supporters, did put up a valiant effort according to Jeffrey.

The decisive item arrived on 64 minutes for Jabloteh when Tyrone Charles, for his second goal of the tournament, headed into the back of System 3 Sport Academy’s net off an Elijah Manners corner.

But Jeffrey felt his side should have “finished off” the Vincentians by the first half.

“This was the best performance by System 3 during the tournament,” Jeffrey said. “They [also] had a good 12th-man in the home crowd but we should have finished them off since in the first half.”

Jeffrey had to do without injured striker Jamal Gay and suspended Jamaican defensive midfielder Damian Williams, who picked up a direct red card against Moulien on Friday. The Jabloteh coach also opted to start the fresher legs of Charles and Kadeem Corbin for star performers Panamanian Jairo Lombardo and Verlon Mills respectively, while veteran Keyon Edwards started in place of the unavailable Williams.

Jabloteh will return to Trinidad on today. Midfielders Tyrone Charles and Nathan Lewis will re-join the Trinidad and Tobago national team training squad preparing, under coach Dennis Lawrence, for crucial FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifiers against Panama and Mexico on March 24 and 28 respectively at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Port-of-Spain.

Jeffrey, though, explained that his work has only just begun with the new Pro League season set to start in May, the same month his side, along with three-time reigning Pro League champions Central FC, must compete with the Caribbean's best-of-the-best for the regional crown and a place in the CONCACAF Champions League.

Caribbean Football Union (CFU) 2017 Club Championship
Group E results
(Sunday 12 March 2017)
Club Sportif Moulien vs Flames United 0, at Victoria Park, St. Vincent;

System 3 Sport Academy vs San Juan Jabloteh (Tyrone Charles 64’), at Victoria Park, St. Vincent.

(Friday 10 March 2016)
San Juan Jabloteh 4 
(Verlon Mills 17’, Jairo Lombardo 20’, 68’, Nathan Lewis 85’) vs Club Sportif Moulien 1 (Minji Gomez 13’), at Victoria Park, St. Vincent;

System 3 Sport Academy 9 vs Flames United 2, at at Victoria Park, St. Vincent.

(Wednesday 8 March 2016)
Flames United 0 vs San Juan Jabloteh 9 (Keithy Simpson 11’, 51’, 60’, Nathan Lewis 21’, 40’, 44’Jairo Lombardo 57’Tyrone Charles 72’Jamal Gay 81’), at Victoria Park, St. Vincent;

System 3 Sport Academy 0 vs Club Sportif Moulien 4, at Victoria Park, St. Vincent.

Group E standings
#  Team                                            MP   W   D   L   GF   GA  GD   Points
1  San Juan Jabloteh                       3      3    0   0    14   1    +13     9
2  Club Sportif Moulien                    3      2    0   1    13    4    +9     6
3  System 3 Sport Club                    3      1    0   2    9      7     +2     3
4 Flames United                               3      0    0    3    2    26   -24     0  

San Juan Jabloteh team vs Club Sportif Moulien
Andrew Durrant (GK), Damian Williams (Capt.) (Red Card), Akeem Benjamin (Josiah Trimmingham), Jevon Morris, Adrian Reid, Kion Joseph, Elijah Manners, Keithy Simpson, Jairo Lombardo (Tyrone Charles), Nathan Lewis, Vurlon Mills (Micah Lansiquot).


Full First Round Schedule and Results


GROUP A (Antigua & Barbuda)

February 22, 2017

Racing FC (Haiti) v Inter Moengo Tapoe (Suriname) 2

Greenbay Hoppers FC (Antigua & Barbuda) v Bequia United FC (St. Vincent & the Grenadines) 1

February 24, 2017

Bequia United FC (St. Vincent & the Grenadines) v Racing FC (Haiti) 4

Greenbay Hoppers FC (Antigua & Barbuda) v Inter Moengo Tapoe (Suriname) 2

February 26, 2017

Inter Moengo Tapoe (Suriname) v Bequia United FC (St. Vincent & the Grenadines) 1

Greenbay Hoppers FC (Antigua & Barbuda) v Racing FC (Haiti) 2

Group A
#  Team                                            MP   W   D   L   GF   GA  GD   Points
1  Racing FC                                     3      2    1   0    8      2    +6     7
2  Inter Moengo Tapoe                       3      2    1   0   8      3    +5     7
3  Greenbay Hoppers                         3      1    0   2   2      5    -3     3
4 Bequia United                                  3      0     0   3   2    10   -8     0  

GROUP B (Haiti)

March 1, 2017

Police FC (Montserrat) v Cibao FC (Dominican Republic) 16

Don Bosco FC (Haiti) v USR Sainte‐Rose (Guadeloupe) 1

March 3, 2017

Cibao FC (Dominican Republic) v USR Sainte‐Rose (Guadeloupe) 0

Don Bosco FC (Haiti) 11 v Police FC (Montserrat) 0

March 5, 2017

USR Sainte‐Rose (Guadeloupe) v Police FC (Montserrat) 0

Don Bosco FC (Haiti) v Cibao FC (Dominican Republic) 1

Group B
#  Team                                            MP   W   D   L   GF   GA  GD   Points
1  Cibao FC                                       3      2    1   0    18     1   +17     7
2  Don Bosco FC                               3      1     2   0   13     2    +11    5
3  Sainte-Rose                                   3      1     1   1   10     2    -8     4
4 Police FC                                        3      0     0   3   0     36    -36    0  

GROUP C (Jamaica)
March 1, 2017

Club Barcelona Atletico (Dominican Republic) v Elite Sport Club (Cayman Islands) 0

Montego Bay United (Jamaica) 2 v Grenades FC (Antigua & Barbuda) 3

March 3, 2017

Grenades FC (Antigua & Barbuda) 2 v Club Barcelona Atletico (Dominican Republic) 2

Montego Bay United (Jamaica)  5 v Elite Sport Club (Cayman Islands) 0

March 5, 2017

Elite Sport Club (Cayman Islands) v Grenades FC (Antigua & Barbuda) 2

Montego Bay United (Jamaica) v Club Barcelona Atletico (Dominican Republic) 2

Group C
#  Team                                            MP   W   D   L   GF   GA  GD   Points
1  Grenades FC                                 3      2    1   0    7      4    +3     7
2  Club Barcelona Atletico                 3      1     2   0   8      4    +4     5
3  Montego Bay United                      3      1     1   1   9      5    +4     4
4 Elite SC                                           3      0     0   3   0     11   -11   0  

GROUP E (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)

March 8, 2017

Flames United SC (St. Maarten) 0 v San Juan Jabloteh (T&T) 9

System 3 Sport Academy (St. Vincent & the Grenadines) v Club Sportif Moulien (Guadeloupe) 4

March 10, 2017

San Juan Jabloteh v Club Sportif Moulien 1

System 3 Sport Academy (St. Vincent & the Grenadines) v Flames United SC (St. Maarten) 2

March 12, 2017

Club Sportif Moulien (Guadeloupe) v Flames United SC (St Maarten) 0

System 3 Sport Academy (St. Vincent & the Grenadines) v San Juan Jabloteh (T&T) 1

Group E standings
#  Team                                            MP   W   D   L   GF   GA  GD   Points
1  San Juan Jabloteh                       3      3    0   0    14   1    +13     9
2  Club Sportif Moulien                    3      2    0   1    13    4    +9     6
3  System 3 Sport Club                    3      1    0   2    9      7     +2     3
4 Flames United                               3      0    0    3    2    26   -24     0  

GROUP D (Puerto Rico)

March 14, 2017

Scholars International (Cayman Islands) v Portmore United (Jamaica)


March 15, 2017
Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico) v SV Transvaal (Suriname)

March 16, 2017

Portmore United (Jamaica) v SV Transvaal (Suriname)


March 17, 2017
Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico) v Scholars International (Cayman Islands)

March 18, 2017

SV Transvaal (Suriname) v Scholars International (Cayman Islands)


March 19, 2017

Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico) v Portmore United (Jamaica)

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS