Jabloteh maintain perfect run in Malta Carib Youth Pro League

Round One Match Day Two round-up

San Juan Jabloteh Under-17 head coach Dave Weekes led his side to a narrow 1-0 win over Rangers on March 22, 2015 to preserve the club’s winning streak in the Malta Carib Youth Pro League 2015.



Tuesday 23 March 2015



San Juan Jabloteh continued their winning ways in the Malta Carib Youth Pro League 2015 with wins over St. Ann’s Rangers in the Under-13, Under-15 and Under-17 divisions on Sunday.

Jabloteh, who kicked off their 2015 campaign by defeating Police FC in all divisions on March 15, hosted Rangers at the San Juan North Secondary School Ground and defeated the St. Ann’s club 5-1 in the U13s; 4-0 in the U15s; and 1-0 in the U17s.

Nickell Alexander (27th and 68th minutes) and Terrel Wiley (30th and 56th minutes) both scored twice and Jerry Morris (67th minute) once for the Jabloteh U13s, all after Rangers’ Saleem Peters (6th minute) had opened the scoring.



In the U15 division, Kesean St. Rose (19th and 31st minutes), scorer of a beaver-trick against Police, scored twice against Rangers before teammates Rivaldo Coryet (52nd minute) and Tyrese Bailey (78th minute) added a goal each.

Jabloteh then completed the trifecta by edging Rangers 1-0 in the U17s courtesy a second half Jeankon Alexander (76th minute) strike to stand the only team perfect after two match days in the Malta Carib YPL 2015.

In other results on Sunday, Central FC defeated W Connection 1-0 in the Under-13 division but the “Savonetta Boys” stormed back to defeat the young “Couva Sharks” 6-2 in the U15 and 2-0 in the U17 divisions at Gilbert Park in Couva.

In other Round One Match Day Two results on Sunday, Central FC defeated W Connection 1-0 in the U13 division. The “Savonetta Boys” stormed back, defeating the junior “Couva Sharks” 6-2 in the U15s but both clubs had to settle for a 2-2 draw in the U17s.

Likewise, Caledonia AIA – the biggest U13 winners on the day – whipped Club Sando 8-0. But Club Sando U15s – who held Connection to a 1-1 draw on March 15 – defeated Caledonia 2-1 before both sides played to a 2-2 draw in the U17 division.

Also, Point Fortin Civic got off with a 2-0 win over North East Stars but were defeated by the Sangre Grande club in the U15s before playing to a 0 -0 draw in the U17s.

Defence Force were also in winners row at the U13 division, defeating Police 3-0 but fell to 2-1 and 3-0 losses in the U15 and U17 divisions respectively at Police home ground at the St. James Barracks.

Action in the Malta Carib YPL 2015 will resume on Sunday 29 March in all divisions with W Connection hosting North East Stars at the Ato Boldon Stadium Training Field; Caledonia welcoming Central FC at the Valtrin Recreation Ground in Valsayn; Police against Rangers at the Dibe Recreation Ground in Long Circular; Civic to host Jabloteh at the Mahaica Oval in Point Fortin; and Club Sando welcoming Defence Force in the U13 and U17 divisions at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium Training Field.

The U15 match between Club Sando and Defence Force will be contested on Wednesday 8 April 2015 from 2 pm at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium Training Field.

Youth Pro League 2015
Round One Match Day Two
 results
Sunday 22 March 2015
UNDER-13 DIVISION
Larry Gomes Training Field, Malabar
North East Stars 0 vs Point Fortin Civic 2 (Triston Caesar 17’, Ezekiel Kezer 49’)

Gilbert Park, Couva
W Connection 0 vs Central FC 1 (Kyle Carrington)



St. James Barracks, St. James
Police FC 0 vs Defence Force 3 (Jousha Samuel 7’, Justin Wilson 58’, Marc Wharfe 60’)

San Juan North Secondary, San Juan
San Juan Jabloteh 5 (McKell Alexander 27’, 68’, Jerry Morris 67’, Terryll Wyle 30’, 56’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 1 (Saleem Peters 6’)

Maracas Recreation Ground, St. Joseph
Caledonia AIA 8 (Kareem Trotman 8’, 26’, 63’, 70’, Isaiah Villaroel 17, Akiba Weeks 19, Atiba Weekes 25, Rashawn Bernard 46’) vs Club Sando 0

UNDER-15 DIVISION
Larry Gomes Training Field, Malabar
North East Stars 2 (Kishon Hackshaw 1’, 30’) vs Point Fortin Civic 1 (Nion Lammy 45’)

Gilbert Park, Couva
W Connection 6 (Christian Ransome 22’, 50’, Shoaib Khan 25’, Jamal Lee 35’, Nikel Rawlins 48’, Jarell Steadman 52’) vs Central FC 2 (Sherwin Williams 35’, Jahmal Bowens 46’)

St. James Barracks, St. James
Police FC 2 (Kieron Neptune 35’, Shaquem Bleasdell 68’) vs Defence Force 1 (Terran Winner 47’)

San Juan North Secondary, San Juan
San Juan Jabloteh 4 (Keshan St. Rose 19’, 31’, Rivaldo Coryet 52’, Tyrese Bailey 78’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 0

Maracas Recreation Ground, St. Joseph
Caledonia AIA 1 (Emmanuel Cumberbatch 17’) vs Club Sando 2 (Decklon Marcelle 3’, Akil Hagley 62’)

UNDER-17 DIVISION
Larry Gomes Training Field, Malabar
North East Stars 0 vs Point Fortin Civic 0

Gilbert Park, Couva
W Connection 2 (Nate Brooks 48’, Isaiah Hudson 51’) vs Central FC 0 (Raheem Borde 5’, 53’)

St. James Barracks, St. James
Police FC 3 (Jahreed Murray 54’, Isaiah McLean 82’, Krishon Alexander 84’) vs Defence Force 0



San Juan North Secondary, San Juan
San Juan Jabloteh 1 (Jeankon Alexander 76’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 0



Maracas Recreation Ground, St. Joseph
Caledonia AIA 2 (Rahim Gordon 38’, Marcus Rosales 81’) vs Club Sando 2 (Adrian Mc Laren 35’, Menyelek Henry 88’)

UPCOMING MATCHES
Malta Carib Youth Pro League 2015
ROUND ONE MATCH DAY TWO
Sunday 29 March 2015
UNDER-13 DIVISION
Ato Boldon Stadium Training Field
W Connection vs North East Stars—10 am

Valtrin Recreation Ground, Valsayn
Caledonia AIA vs Central FC—10 am

Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular
Police FC vs St. Ann’s Rangers—10 am

Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin
Point Fortin Civic vs San Juan Jabloteh—10 am

Mannie Ramjohn Stadium Training Field
Club Sando vs Defence Force—10 am

UNDER-15 DIVISION
Ato Boldon Stadium Training Field
W Connection vs North East Stars—2 pm

Valtrin Recreation Ground, Valsayn
Caledonia AIA vs Central FC—2 pm

Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular
Police FC vs St. Ann’s Rangers—2 pm

Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin
Point Fortin Civic vs San Juan Jabloteh—2 pm

UNDER-17 DIVISION
Ato Boldon Stadium Training Field
W Connection vs North East Stars—4 pm

Valtrin Recreation Ground, Valsayn
Caledonia AIA vs Central FC—4 pm

Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular
Police FC vs St. Ann’s Rangers—4 pm

Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin
Point Fortin Civic vs San Juan Jabloteh—4 pm

Mannie Ramjohn Stadium Training Field
Club Sando vs Defence Force—4 pm

ROUND ONE MATCH DAY TWO
UNDER-15 DIVISION
Wednesday 8 April 2015
Mannie Ramjohn Stadium Training Field
Club Sando vs Defence Force—2 pm