W Connection, Jabloteh, Central and N/E Stars capture FA Trophy semis spots

 

  • Match-ups for the all-Pro League semi-final showdown to be drawn on Wednesday

W Connection, Jabloteh, Central and N/E Stars capture FA Trophy semis spots
Sunday 8 March 2015

Reigning FA Trophy champions and four-time winners DIRECTV W Connection needed kicks from the penalty mark at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium on Sunday to get past lower league side St. Francois Nationals 5-3, following a goalless draw, to reach the semi-final round of the 2015 FA Trophy.

While rivals Central FC, defeated finalists in 2012-2013 and 2013-2014, defeated fellow Pro League club Police FC 2-0 at the Police Training Ground in St. James in their quarterfinal round clash to join W Connection, Play Whe San Juan Jabloteh and Defence Force for an all-Pro League FA Trophy semi-final round, carded for Sunday 15 March.

Central FC, the current Digicel Pro League leaders standing five points ahead of second placed Connection, defeated fellow league campaigners and three-time (1975, 1990 & 1994) FA Trophy winners Police FC with second half strikes by Jason Marcano (61st minute) and Willis Plaza (75th minute).

Also on Sunday, Jabloteh and North East Stars were 3-2 winners over Super League champions Club Sando and Defence Force respectively.

Jabloteh, three-time winners (1998, 2005 & 2010-2011), had a goal each from Coneal Thomas (28th minute), Newton Sterling (63rd minute) and Brent Sam (67th minute), while Club Sando – in the waiting for next season’s Pro League calendar – got goals from Kevon Woodley (39th minute) and former Trinidad and Tobago international Nigel Daniel (94th minute) at the Larry Gomes Stadium.

At the Marvin Lee Stadium, first half goals by Neveal Hackshaw (14th minute), Kaashif Thomas (28th minute) and Jomoul Francois (39th minute) earned 2003 winners North East Stars, what turned out to be an unassailable target against six-time winners (1974, 1981, 1985, 1989, 1991 & 1996) Defence Force. Defender Rodell Elcock pulled a goal back in the 45th minute for Defence Force and Ross Russell Jr. further reduced the deficit in the 52nd minute but 3-2 stood the score-line at the end.

In south Trinidad, head coach Stuart Charles Fevrier, winning coach in 1999, 2000, 2002 and 2013-2014 with W Connection, fielded a second string team against the Northern Football Association (NFA) side St. Francois Nationals.

But despite taking up residency in the St. Francois half and dominating the possession, Connection failed execute the type of flowing cohesiveness that the full strength team is known for.

Fevrier had even introduced defensive midfielder Gerard Williams and attacking midfielder Jomol Williams following the break to pull the strings but, even against the tired legs of St. Francois, an unconnected W’ failed to find the back of the net before the final regulation time blow of referee Cecile Hinds' whistle.

However, Colombian Yefer Steven Lozano led the scoring on the kicks from the penalty spot with teammates Devaughn Elliot, Jomal Williams, Christopher Rodriguez and Gerard Williams all beating St. Francois goalie Jason Bowen.

St. Francois were matching the reigning Digicel Pro League champions early but by the third kick Shawn Hinds blasted high over bar after Jabari Andall and Marlon Francois had defeated goalkeeper Aquelius Sylvester. And despite Keron Edwards well-executed on the fourth kick, Gerard Williams ended the NFA side’s ride.

“Our players’ attitude wasn’t what it should have been today,” said Fevrier following the match. “It could be because of the opponents but I don’t know for sure. We have been joggling around a lot of the players with all the football that we have but I think today the motivation wasn’t what it should have been. We are now just happy to progress to the semi-final [round] and hopefully we will more motivated then.”

The draw for the semi-final round match-ups will happen on Wednesday and Fevrier admits that whoever his side is drawn to face, the “Savonetta Boys” must improve.

“Whoever we meet we will definitely have to step up to get a better result because today our level wasn’t what I expected. We didn’t have much problems defensively but offensively we were below what we normally play.”

W Connection, Central and North East Stars will return to Digicel Pro League action on Tuesday 10 March in Round Three Match Day Three at the Marvin Lee Stadium. Central are against Caledonia AIA from 6 pm, followed by W Connection versus North East Stars from 8 pm.

On Wednesday St. Ann’s Rangers will meet Police FC from 6 pm at the Marvin Lee Stadium followed by San Juan Jabloteh against Point Fortin Civic from 8 pm to wrap up Round Three Match Day Three of the DPL.

Sunday’s FA Trophy teams at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium
W Connection: 22.Aquelius Sylvester (GK), 4.Bradley Beaumont, 9.Maleik De Freitas (40.Jomol Williams 46th minute), 10.Yefer Steven Lozano, 11.Tremain Shayn Paul (3.Gerard Williams 46th minute), 13.Devaughn Elliot, 16.Anselm Jackson, 20.Christian Rodriguez, 25.Christian Viveros, 30.Aaquil Campbell (Shirvone St. Prix 68th minute), 34.Jabari Mitchell

Unused substitutes: 1.Terrence Lewis (GK), 29.Akeem Garcia, 42.Amrit Gildharry, 45.Kori Cupid

Coach: Stuart Charles Fevrier

St. Francois Nationals: 7.Jessie Alexis, 6.Jabari Andall, 3.Shawn Hinds, 8.Andre Joseph, 1.Jason Bowen (GK), 14.Rafer Ross (20.Marlon Francois 73rd minute), 9.Andre Peltier, 10.Marlon Bowen (13.Stephen Moore 86th minute), 16.Akyl Griffith, 18.Marc Borde, 5.Keron Edwards

Unused substitutes: 12.De’Quan Dyall, 2.Sheldon Baird, 21.Trevor De Silva, 19.Earnest Edwards, 23.Ibrahim Abdullah

Coach: Marc Borde

FA Trophy 2015
Quarter-Final Round results
Sunday 8 March 2015
Mannie Ramjohn Stadium
W Connection 0 vs St. Francois Nationals 0
(W Connection won the match 5-3 on kicks from the penalty mark)

Larry Gomes Stadium
San Juan Jabloteh 3 (Coneal Thomas 28’, Newton Sterling 63’, Brent Sam 67’) vs Club Sando 2 (Kevon Woodley 39’, Nigel Daniel 90’+4)

Marvin Lee Stadium
Defence Force 2 (Rodell Elcock 45', Ross Russell Jr. 52') vs North East Stars 3 (Neveal Hackshaw 14', Kaashif Thomas 28', Jomoul Francois 39')

Police Training Ground, St James
Police FC 0 vs Central FC 2 (Jason Marcano 61’, Willis Plaza 75’)

Third Round (Round of 16) results

Monday 2 March 2015

Plymouth Recreation Ground, Tobago

Stokelyvale FC 0 vs W Connection 4 (Yefer Steven Lozano 30’, Akeem Garcia 60’, Aaquil Campbell 76’, Concha 80’)

Cyd Gray Recreation Ground, Tobago
Roxborough Lakers 1 (Kern Harris 59’) vs St. Francois Nationals 1 (Andre Peltier 6’)

(St. Francois Nationals won the match 5-3 on kicks from the penalty mark)

Sunday 1 March
Central FC 7 (Leston Paul 2', Jean-Luc Rochford 8', 58', 61', Dwight Quintero 49', Michael Yaw Darko 54', Nathaniel Garcia 85') vs SKHY FC 0

Black Rock FC 1 (Michael Carrington 90') vs Defence Force 17 (Richard Roy 11', 22', 34', 61', 88', Akeem Roach 57', 63', 80', Josimar Belgrave 42', 43' 80', Devorn Jorsling 30', Ross Russell Jr. 37', Kellon Serette 60', Marvin Jones 70', Dexter Pacheco 71', Jelani Felix 86')

North East Stars 1 (own goal 59’) vs Caledonia AIA 0

Bethel United 1 (Vernon Waison 17') vs San Juan Jabloteh 1 (Shaquille Bertrand 47')
(Jabloteh won the match 5-3 on kicks from the penalty mark)

Club Sando 4 (Ryan Frederick 18', Weslie John 35' own goal, Teba Mc knight 75’, Jesse Downing 83’) vs Point Fortin Civic 4 (Jamille Boatswain 5', Weslie John 24', Marcus Joseph 60’, 79’)
(Club Sando won the match 5-4 on kicks from the penalty mark)

Police 2 (Shaquille Nesbit 16’, Noel Williams 87’) vs Guaya United 2 (Jody Allsop 45’, Carlon Hughes 70’)
(Police FC won the match 3-1 on kicks from the penalty mark)

Round of 32 (Second Round) results
Sunday 22 February 2015
Mahaica Oval
Point Fortin Civic 0 vs Petrotrin Palo Seco 0
(Point Fortin Civic won the match 4-3 on kicks from the penalty mark)

WASA Ground, St Joseph
WASA FC 0 vs W Connection 3 (Aikim Andrews 18', Neil Benjamin Jr. 76', Shirvone St. Prix 84')

Guaya High School Ground
Guaya United 2 vs St Ann’s Rangers 0

Marvin Lee Stadium
FC Santa Rosa 2 (Jovan Rochford 40’, 60’) vs Club Sando 4 (Ryan Fredericks 5’, Teba Mc Knight 50’, Kemuel Rivers 84’, Akeem Humphrey 90’)

Defence Force (Pro League) 2 (Jerwyn Balthazar 29’, Jemel Sebro 60’) vs Defence Force (Super League) 0

Ato Boldon Stadium
Central FC 7 (Ataulla Guerra 21’, Jean-Luc Rochford 28’, 80’, Nathaniel Garcia 30’, 46’, Brandon Simpson 66’, Densil Daniel 90’) vs Rio Claro United 0

Plymouth Recreation Ground
D Lime Bar Goal City 1 (Azel Taylor 32’) vs Bethel United 2 (Vernon Wilson 61’, Azimodeen Leith 81’)

Biche Recreation Ground
Biche United 1 (Deron Lewis 54’) vs San Juan Jabloteh 4 (Shaquil Bertrand 20’, Newton Sterling 31’, Brendon Figuera 66’, Kendes Garcia 90’+)

Enterprise Recreation Ground
Enterprise Life Sport 0 vs North East Stars 2 (Russell Alfred, Keithy Simpson)

Cyd Gray Recreation Ground, Roxborough
Roxborough Lakers 1 (Quasi Beckles 90’+) vs Cunupia FC 1 (Lester Joseph 79’)
(Roxborough Lakers won the match 5-4 on kicks from the penalty mark)

Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular
Maple FC 1 (Isaiah Vialva 77’) vs SKHY FC 2 (Shakir Cole 52’ pen, 81’)

Police Training Ground, St. James
Police FC 4 (Kenaz Williams 31’, 53’, Makesi Lewis 44’, Shaquille Nesbit 59’) vs Youth Stars 0

Maracas Recreation Ground, St. Joseph
Caledonia AIA 2 (Keyon Edwards 27’, Mikaeel Gordon 69’) vs Prison FC 0

Tamana FC vs St. Francois Nationals
(St. Francois advanced without play)

StokelyVale FC vs Penal All Stars
(Penal All Stars lost by default)

Black Rock FC vs Moruga FC
(Moruga FC lost by default)

Preliminary Round results
Wednesday 28 January 2015
Fyzabad Recreation Ground
Siparia Spurs 2 (Andy London 76’, Jesse Edwards 85’) vs Maple FC 2 (Shaquille Hazel 32’, Matthew Waldron 36’)
(Maple FC won 3-2 on kicks from the penalty mark)

Constantine Ground, Macoya
House of Dread 1 (Akiel Benjamin 90’) vs Guaya United 3 (Sherlan Campbell 20’, Ryan Stewart 26’, Jody Allsop 66’)

Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular
QPCC 1 (Jerome Charles 58’) vs Defence Force (Pro League) 7 (Chad De Freitas 25’ (own goal), Akeem Roach 63’, Richard Roy 68’, 72’, 84’, Josimar Belgrave 80’, 87’)

Edingburgh 500, Chaguanas
Cedar Hill United 0 vs Defence Force (Super League) 3 (Akiel Morris 10’, Aaron Lester 63’, Keston Williams 88’)

Ato Boldon Stadium
W Connection 1 (Christian Rodriguez 89') vs Real Maracas 0

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS