Category: Defence Force

Jorsling bags five as D/Force, Morv’t Caledonia and title holders N/E Stars all progress in FA Trophy

File photo: Defence Force forward Devorn Jorsling, right, celebrates a goal with attacking teammate Hashim Arcia during the 2016/17 Pro League season.

Devorn Jorsling scored five goals, with his first three converted from the penalty spot, as Defence Force’s Pro League outfit marched into the FA Trophy 2017 Round-of-16 with a comprehensive 10-0 win over Eastern Football Association (EFA) side Trinity Rangers last Sunday.
 
Jorsling, the Pro League’s all-time top scorer, was clinical versus ‘keeper Jerry Woodley, who stood between the sticks for Trinity Rangers down at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, to net from the spot in the 9th, 24th and 27th minutes.
 
Jorsling, the 33-year-old veteran Defence Force forward who scored the opening goal in his side’s 3-0 win over Belmont FC in the Round-of-64 a fortnight ago, also scored late in either half (45th & 80th minutes) from open play to finish with five goals to his name against Trinity Rangers while teammate Hashim Arcia scooped a hat-trick, scoring in the 31st, 83rd and 84th minutes for the six-time former champions.
 
Forward Kellon Serrette (42nd minute) and winger Jemel Sebro (55th minute) also had a goal in the romp for coach Marvin Gordon’s Army/Coast Guard combination.
 
Fellow Pro League clubs Morvant Caledonia United and FA Trophy holders North East Stars also progressed out of Round-of-32 action on Sunday.
 
North East Stars defeated hosts Pitchmen FC 4-2 at the La Brea Recreation Ground. Derek King’s men took charge of the contest with Kishun Seecharan (6th minute), Kerry Baptiste (19th minute) and Jomoul Francois (23rd minute) sending the visitors in at the break with a 3-nil cushion.
 
Elijah Alleyne gave the Pitchmen belief with a quick-fire double, netting in the 79th and 81st minutes, but Giovanni Abraham’s debut goal for the Stars first team in the 84th minute put the match out of the visitors reach.
 
Elsewhere at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, three-time former champions Morvant Caledonia rallied from an early one-goal deficit to level 1-1 late through a Sheldon Holder strike before ousting Tobago’s Stokely Vale United 4-3 on penalties.
 
Round-of-32 play resumes on Wednesday 4 Oct. with three more Pro League versus Super League clashes among other fixtures. W Connection are against Super League’s cellar-placed Bethel United from 3:45pm at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium; San Juan Jabloteh will host Defence Force’s Super League side from 5pm at Barataria Oval; and Police FC will welcome UTT at the Police Barracks from 6pm.
 
Meanwhile the highly anticipated Club Sando-Guaya United clash has been shifted to Thursday 5 Oct. from 3:30pm at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium.
 
Also on Thursday, MIC-IT St. Ann’s Rangers will host Fire Services Central Football Association side that narrowly defeated Tobago’s Black Rock FC 4-3 in their rescheduled Round-of-64 fixture on Sunday. (See full Round-of-32 results and upcoming fixtures below)
 
FA Trophy 2017
(Revised) Round-of-32 fixtures
 
Sunday’s (1 October 2017) results
 
Morvant Caledonia United (Pro League) 1 (Sheldon Holder) vs Stokely Vale FC (SL) 1 (Jasmine Walters), at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain
Morvant Caledonia won 4-3 on kicks from the penalty spot;
 
Defence Force FC (Pro League) 10 (Jorsling 9’ pen., 24’ pen., 27’ pen., 45’, 80’, Hashim Arcia 31’, 83’, 84’, Kellon Serrette 42’, Jemel Sebro 55’) vs Trinity Rangers (EFA) 0, at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella;
 
Pitchmen FC (SFA) 2 (Elijah Alleyne 79’, 81’) vs North East Stars (Pro League) 4 (Kishun Seecharan 6’, Kerry Baptiste 19’, Jomoul Francois 23’, Giovanni Abraham 84’), La Brea Recreation Ground, La Brea.
 
Leeds United (TFA) 1 (Valton Brathwaite 67’) vs WASA FC (EFA) 2 (Akil Harley 11’, Michael Lee Celestine 73’), at Plymouth Recreation Ground, Tobago;
 
Central 500 Spartans (SL) 4 (Darius Peters 33’, Josiah Grazette 44’, Dion Lewis 81’, Amalias James 87’) vs Perseverance Ball Runners (CFA)
 
1 (Paul Jones 90’+2), Edinburgh 500, Chaguanas;
 
Point Fortin Civic (Pro League) vs Signal Hill United (TFA), Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin (did not play);
 
Upcoming Round-of-32 fixtures
(Wednesday 4 October 2017)
 
W Connection (Pro League) vs Bethel United (SL), 3:45pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella;
 
Prisons FC (SL) vs 1976 FC Phoenix (SL), 3:45pm, Youth Training Centre, Golden Grove Road, Arouca;
 
Club Sando Moruga (SL) vs Sangre Grande Dream Team (ECFU), 4pm, Grand Chemin, Moruga;
 
San Juan Jabloteh (Pro League) vs Defence Force FC (SL), 5pm, Barataria Oval, Barataria;
 
Police FC (Pro League) vs UTT (SL), 6pm, Police Barracks, St. James;
 
San Fernando Giants (SFA) vs Police FC (SL), 7pm, Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin.
 
(Thursday 5 October 2017)
 
Club Sando (Pro League) vs Guaya United (SL), 3:30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella;
 
FC Santa Rosa (SL) vs Santa Flora FC (SFA), 3:45pm, Arima Velodrome;
 
MIC-IT St. Ann’s Rangers (Pro League) vs Fire Services (CFA), 4pm, St. Augustine Senior Secondary School Ground, St. Augustine;
 
Cunupia FC (SL) vs Central Soccer World (CFA), 6:30pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium training field, Port of Spain.