Central to tackle SKHY in FA Trophy

  • Tobago teams win home advantage in FA Trophy third round draw

Central FC star forward Willis Plaza, right, is congratulated by teammate Darren Mitchell after scoring the
Issued on Friday 27 February 2015

Current Digicel Pro League leaders Central FC will host Eastern Football Association (EFA) side SKHY FC from 4 pm at the Ato Boldon Stadium on Sunday in the Trinidad and Tobago Football Association (TTFA) FA Trophy Third Round (Round of 16).

Clashes were determined on Wednesday at the TTFA’s office at the Hasely Crawford Stadium during a random draw, which earned all four Tobago clubs home advantage in the third round.

Super League outfits Bethel United and Stokely Vale FC will host three-time winners (1998, 2005 & 2010-2011) Play Whe San Juan Jabloteh on Sunday from 5 pm in Montgomery and defending champions DIRECTV W Connection, winners in 1999, 2000, 2002 and 2013-2014, on Monday from 6 pm at the Plymouth Recreation Ground respectively.

Bethel defeated fellow Tobagonian Super League outfit D Lime Bar Goal City 2-1 at the Plymouth Recreation Ground in the second round (Round of 32) contested last Sunday, while Stokely Vale advanced without play after a no-show by Southern Football Association (SFA) outfit Penal All Stars.

Tobago Football Association (TFA) side Black Rock FC also advanced into the third round without play after a no-show by SFA side Moruga FC, and will host Pro League’s Defence Force from 3:30 pm at the Black Rock Recreation Ground on Sunday.

Defence Force, winners in 1974, 1981, 1985, 1989, 1991 & 1996, crushed QPCC FC 7-1 in the preliminary round before shrugging off their Super League Defence Force counterparts 2-0 in round two.

While TFA side Roxborough Lakers, 5-4 penalty winners following a 1-1 draw against Central Football Association (CFA) side Cunupia FC at the Cyd Gray Recreation Ground in the second round, will host Northern Football Association (NFA) side St. Francois Nationals from 6 pm at the same Tobago venue on Monday.

St. Francois advanced to the third round without play after Eastern Counties Football Union (ECFU) side Tamana United failed to have their D’Marie Hill Recreation Ground venue prepared for play.

Also in the third round on Sunday in Trinidad, 2003 winners North East Stars will take on three-time winners (2008, 2011-2012 & 2012-2013) Caledonia AIA from 3:30 pm at the Larry Gomes Stadium in the only all-Pro League tie, while three-time winners (1975, 1990 & 1994) Police FC will host Super League outfit Guaya United from 6 pm at the Police Training Ground in St. James, and Super League champions Club Sando are against former foes Point Fortin Civic from 6:15 pm at the Ato Boldon Stadium.

North East Stars reached the third round by defeating CFA side Enterprise Life Sport 2-0 — the same score-line Caledonia got past EFA side Prison FC.

Police defeated TFA side Youth Stars 4-0 and Guaya defeated Rangers 2-0, while seven-time finalists W Connection spanked Super League outfit WASA FC 3-0 at the WASA home ground in St. Joseph.

Central, defeated FA Trophy finalists in the last two tournaments, were the biggest winners of this season's second round, trashing ECFU side Rio Claro United 7-0, which should be a big worry for SKHY, who edged NFA side Maple FC 2-1.

What should be even more worrying for the EFA second placed side is that Central, winners of this season’s First Citizens Cup and Rawle Fletcher and Akeem Adams Trophies, had only utilised a second string outfit against Rio Claro, just as seven-time finalists W Connection did against 2006 winners WASA.

FA Trophy

Round of 16

Sunday 1 March 2015

Police Training Ground, St. James

Police FC vs Guaya United—6 pm

Montgomery, Tobago

Bethel United vs San Juan Jabloteh—5 pm

Black Rock Recreation Ground, Tobago

Black Rock FC vs Defence Force—3:30 pm

Ato Boldon Stadium
Central FC vs SKHY FC—4 pm
Club Sando vs Point Fortin Civic—6:15 pm

Larry Gomes Stadium

North East Stars vs Caledonia AIA—3:30 pm

Monday 2 March 2015
Plymouth Recreation Ground, Tobago

Stokelyvale FC vs W Connection—6 pm

Cyd Gray Recreation Ground, Tobago
Roxborough Lakers vs St. Francois Nationals—6 pm

Round of 32 results
Sunday 22 February 2015
Mahaica Oval
Point Fortin Civic 0 vs Petrotrin Palo Seco 0
(Point Fortin Civic won the match 4-3 on kicks from the penalty mark)

WASA Ground, St Joseph
WASA FC 0 vs W Connection 3 (Aikim Andrews 18', Neil Benjamin Jr. 76', Shirvone St. Prix 84')

Guaya High School Ground
Guaya United 2 vs St Ann’s Rangers 0

Marvin Lee Stadium
FC Santa Rosa 2 (Jovan Rochford 40’, 60’) vs Club Sando 4 (Ryan Fredericks 5’, Teba Mc Knight 50’, Kemuel Rivers 84’, Akeem Humphrey 90’)

Defence Force (Pro League) 2 (Jerwyn Balthazar 29’, Jemel Sebro 60’) vs Defence Force (Super League) 0

Ato Boldon Stadium
Central FC 7 (Ataulla Guerra 21’, Jean-Luc Rochford 28’, 80’, Nathaniel Garcia 30’, 46’, Brandon Simpson 66’, Densil Daniel 90’) vs Rio Claro United 0

Plymouth Recreation Ground
D Lime Bar Goal City 1 (Azel Taylor 32’) vs Bethel United 2 (Vernon Wilson 61’, Azimodeen Leith 81’)

Biche Recreation Ground
Biche United 1 (Deron Lewis 54’) vs San Juan Jabloteh 4 (Shaquil Bertrand 20’, Newton Sterling 31’, Brendon Figuera 66’, Kendes Garcia 90’+)

Enterprise Recreation Ground
Enterprise Life Sport 0 vs North East Stars 2 (Russell Alfred, Keithy Simpson)

Cyd Gray Recreation Ground, Roxborough
Roxborough Lakers 1 (Quasi Beckles 90’+) vs Cunupia FC 1 (Lester Joseph 79’)
(Roxborough Lakers won the match 5-4 on kicks from the penalty mark)

Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular
Maple FC 1 (Isaiah Vialva 77’) vs SKHY FC 2 (Shakir Cole 52’ pen, 81’)

Police Training Ground, St. James
Police FC 4 (Kenaz Williams 31’, 53’, Makesi Lewis 44’, Shaquille Nesbit 59’) vs Youth Stars 0

Maracas Recreation Ground, St. Joseph
Caledonia AIA 2 (Keyon Edwards 27’, Mikaeel Gordon 69’) vs Prison FC 0

Tamana FC vs St. Francois Nationals
(St. Francois advanced without play)

StokelyVale FC vs Penal All Stars
(Penal All Stars lost by default)

Black Rock FC vs Moruga FC
(Moruga FC lost by default)

Preliminary Round results
Wednesday 28 January 2015
Fyzabad Recreation Ground
Siparia Spurs 2 (Andy London 76’, Jesse Edwards 85’) vs Maple FC 2 (Shaquille Hazel 32’, Matthew Waldron 36’)
(Maple FC won 3-2 on kicks from the penalty mark)

Constantine Ground, Macoya
House of Dread 1 (Akiel Benjamin 90’) vs Guaya United 3 (Sherlan Campbell 20’, Ryan Stewart 26’, Jody Allsop 66’)

Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular
QPCC 1 (Jerome Charles 58’) vs Defence Force (Pro League) 7 (Chad De Freitas 25’ (own goal), Akeem Roach 63’, Richard Roy 68’, 72’, 84’, Josimar Belgrave 80’, 87’)

Edingburgh 500, Chaguanas
Cedar Hill United 0 vs Defence Force (Super League) 3 (Akiel Morris 10’, Aaron Lester 63’, Keston Williams 88’)

Ato Boldon Stadium
W Connection 1 (Christian Rodriguez 89') vs Real Maracas 0