Central crush Rio Claro 7-0 in FA Trophy; Connection avenge Classic loss by booting WASA out

Eight Pro League clubs march into FA Trophy round of 16

Central FC players (left to right) Darren Mitchell, Ataulla Guerra, Dwight Quintero and Leston Paul.
Sunday 22 February 2015

Two-time consecutive finalists Central FC illustrated their intentions to go a step further in winning the Trinidad and Tobago Football Association (TTFA) FA Trophy this season by hammering Eastern Counties Football Union (ECFU) outfit Rio Claro United 7-0 on Sunday in the Round of 32.

Central, the current Digicel Pro League leaders and defeated FA Trophy finalists in 2012-2013 (2-0 against Caledonia AIA) and 2013-2014 (6-5 on penalties following a 2-2 draw against DIRECTV W Connection), dominated both halves against Rio Claro.

Midfielders Jean-Luc Rochford (28th and 80th minutes) and Nathaniel Garcia (30th and 46th minutes) scored on either side of the break to earn a double each at the Ato Boldon Stadium after Trinidad and Tobago international Ataulla Guerra (21st minute) opened the scoring. Brandon Simpson (66th minute) and Densil Daniel (90th minute) were the other scorers, snatching a goal each in the second half for the Zoran Vranes-coached “Couva Sharks”.

Jean-Luc’s eldest brother, Jovan Rochford, also scored a double on Sunday, but his Super League side, FC Santa Rosa, fell to a 4-2 defeat against Pro League-bound Super League champions Club Sando at the Marvin Lee Stadium.

While defending FA Trophy champions and four-time winners (1999, 2000, 2002 and 2013-2014) W Connection, boasting a second-string outfit on Sunday, handed 2006 winners WASA FC a 3-0 defeat at the WASA Ground in St. Joseph to also advance into the Round of 16, which is expected to be drawn on Monday and contested on Sunday 01 March.

T&T Under-20 midfielder Aikim Andrews, with a stroke of brilliance in the 18th minute, gave the seven-time finalists a 1-0 lead when his slightly deflected blast from 30 yards out flew into the top far corner of WASA and former T&T Youth World Cup goalie Glenroy Samuel’s net.

WASA, who defeated Connection 4-3 on penalties after a late 1-1 draw in the preliminary round of the Toyota Classic last November, failed to measure up to a relatively young “Savonnetta Boys”’ bunch.

Regulars Hashim Arcia, Gerard Williams, Jerrel Britto, Mikeil Williams, Kurt Frederick, Tremain Shayn Paul, Alvin Jones, Akeem Garcia and goalkeeper Julani Archibald were all left out of coach Stuart Charles Fevrier’s FA Round of 32 squad, with Tuesday’s DPL match against Caledonia from 6 pm at the Ato Boldon Stadium very important to Connection.

But that didn’t deny the reigning DPL champions, currently positioned second on the 2014-2015 DPL table, in avenging the loss suffered three months ago against WASA.

Connection, 1-0 winners over Super League outfit Real Maracas in the FA Trophy qualifying round last month, grabbed two more goals in the last 15 minutes to complete the comfortable 3-0 win over WASA—coached by former T&T international Marvin Faustin.

Substitute Neil Benjamin Jr, just two minutes onto the pitch, made it 2-0 in the 76th minute. The speedy winger latched onto a perfect Anslem Jackson pass to hit past Samuel from close up.

Then on the 84th minute forward Shirvone St. Prix made it 3-0 to put the match completely out of WASA's reach.

St. Prix, who had a number of failed opportunities throughout the encounter, was at the end of a flowing play involving Triston Hodge, Benjamin and Jabari Mitchell at the edge of the box, and the St. Lucian executed a cool finish, rolling the ball past a hapless Samuel.

Former winners Police, San Juan Jabloteh, North East Stars, Defence Force and Caledonia AIA, as well as Pro League compatriot Point Fortin Civic advanced to the Round of 16, with the exception of St. Ann’s Rangers.

Police, FA Trophy winners in 1975, 1999 and 1994, whipped Tobago Football Association (TFA) outfit, Youth Stars 4-0 with Kenaz Williams (31st and 53rd minutes) leading with a double and January signings Makesi Lewis (44th minute) and Shaquille Nesbit (59th minute) netting a goal each at the Police Training Ground in Long Circular.

Jabloteh, winners in 1998, 2005 and 2010-2011, advanced with a 4-1 win over Eastern Counties Football Union (ECFU) outfit Biche United at the Biche Recreation Ground with Shaquille Bertrand (20th minute), Newton Sterling 31st minute), Brendon Figuera (66th minute) and Kendes Garcia (90’+ minute) for the “San Juan Kings” while Deron Lewis (54th minute) scored the home side’s lone item.

While the Stars, winners in 2003, Defence Force, champions in 1974, 1981, 1985, 1989, 1991 and 1996, and Caledonia, winners in 2008, 2011-2012 and 2012-2013, all progressed out of the Round of 32 with 2-0 wins over Enterprise Life Sport (Central Football Association), Defence Force (Super League) and Prison FC (Eastern Football Association) respectively.

As for Civic, coming off a three match winning streak in the DPL, the Point Fortin club needed kicks from the penalty mark to defeat troublesome Super League outfit, Petrotrin Palo Seco, 4-3 on kicks from the penalty mark following a goalless draw at the Mahaica Oval.

While Rangers – at an all-time low with just one point after 14 league games in the DPL – were 2-0 losers against Super League’s Guaya United at the Guaya High School Ground in Guayaguayare.

The fixture between zone teams Tamana United and St. Francois Nationals had to be postponed due to the D’Marie Hill Recreation Ground in Sangre Grande not being sufficiently marked, while zone teams Penal All Stars and Moruga United failed to show for their matches in Tobago against Super League outfit Stokelyvale FC and Black Rock FC respectively. The TTFA FA Trophy organising committee are expected to give a verdict on Monday after reviewing the reasons of Penal All Stars and Moruga United over their no-show.

Meanwhile Pro League clubs must switch their focus to the DPL on Tuesday 24 and Friday 27 February ahead of the FA Trophy Round of 16 on Sunday 01 March.

In Round Two Match Day Eight of the DPL on Tuesday, Civic will welcome Central from 4 pm at the Mahaica Oval; Rangers will meet North East Stars from 6 pm at the Marvin Lee Stadium; and at the Ato Boldon Stadium, Caledonia and Connection will contest each other from 6 pm before Jabloteh and Defence Force lock horns at 8 pm.

DPL action will continue on Friday with Round Two Match Day Nine – the final match-day of the Akeem Adams round – with a double header at the Ato Boldon Stadium featuring Caledonia against North East Stars from 6 pm and Connection against Jabloteh from 8 pm; while at the Marvin Lee Stadium, Rangers will face Defence Force from 6 pm and Police against Civic from 8 pm.

FA Trophy Round of 32 results
Sunday 22 February 2015
Mahaica Oval
Point Fortin Civic 0 vs Petrotrin Palo Seco 0
(Point Fortin Civic won the match 4-3 on kicks from the penalty mark)

WASA Ground, St Joseph
WASA FC 0 vs W Connection 3 (Aikim Andrews 18', Neil Benjamin Jr. 76', Shirvone St. Prix 84')

Guaya High School Ground
Guaya United 2 vs St Ann’s Rangers 0

Marvin Lee Stadium
FC Santa Rosa 2 (Jovan Rochford 40’, 60’) vs Club Sando 4 (Ryan Fredericks 5’, Teba Mc Knight 50’, Kemuel Rivers 84’, Akeem Humphrey 90’)

Defence Force (Pro League) 2 (Jerwyn Balthazar 29’, Jemel Sebro 60’) vs Defence Force (Super League) 0

Ato Boldon Stadium
Central FC 7 (Ataulla Guerra 21’, Jean-Luc Rochford 28’, 80’, Nathaniel Garcia 30’, 46’, Brandon Simpson 66’, Densil Daniel 90’) vs Rio Claro United 0

Plymouth Recreation Ground
D Lime Bar Goal City 1 (Azel Taylor 32’) vs Bethel United 2 (Vernon Wilson 61’, Azimodeen Leith 81’)

Biche Recreation Ground
Biche United 1 (Deron Lewis 54’) vs San Juan Jabloteh 4 (Shaquil Bertrand 20’, Newton Sterling 31’, Brendon Figuera 66’, Kendes Garcia 90’+)

Enterprise Recreation Ground
Enterprise Life Sport 0 vs North East Stars 2 (Russell Alfred, Keithy Simpson)

Cyd Gray Recreation Ground, Roxborough
Roxborough Lakers 1 (Quasi Beckles 90’+) vs Cunupia FC 1 (Lester Joseph 79’)
(Roxborough Lakers won the match 5-4 on kicks from the penalty mark)

Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular
Maple FC 1 (Isaiah Vialva 77’) vs SKHY FC 2 (Shakir Cole 52’ pen, 81’)

Police Training Ground, Long Circular
Police FC 4 (Kenaz Williams 31’, 53’, Makesi Lewis 44’, Shaquille Nesbit 59’) vs Youth Stars 0

Maracas Recreation Ground, St. Joseph
Caledonia AIA 2 (Keyon Edwards 27’, Mikaeel Gordon 69’) vs Prison FC 0

D’Marie Hill Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande
Tamana FC vs St Francois Nationals (match postponed due to field not being properly marked)

Plymouth Recreation Ground
StokelyVale FC vs Penal All Stars (to be determined by the TTFA FA Trophy organising committee)

Black Rock Recreation Ground
Black Rock FC vs Moruga FC (to be determined by the TTFA FA Trophy organising committee)

Preliminary Round results
Wednesday 28 January 2015
Fyzabad Recreation Ground
Siparia Spurs 2 (Andy London 76’, Jesse Edwards 85’) vs Maple FC 2 (Shaquille Hazel 32’, Matthew Waldron 36’)
Maple FC won 3-2 on kicks from the penalty mark

Constantine Ground, Macoya
House of Dread 1 (Akiel Benjamin 90’) vs Guaya United 3 (Sherlan Campbell 20’, Ryan Stewart 26’, Jody Allsop 66’)

Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular
QPCC 1 (Jerome Charles 58’) vs Defence Force (Pro League) 7 (Chad De Freitas 25’ (own goal), Akeem Roach 63’, Richard Roy 68’, 72’, 84’, Josimar Belgrave 80’, 87’)

Edingburgh 500, Chaguanas
Cedar Hill United 0 vs Defence Force (Super League) 3 (Akiel Morris 10’, Aaron Lester 63’, Keston Williams 88’)

Ato Boldon Stadium
W Connection 1 (Christian Rodriguez 89') vs Real Maracas 0

Teams WASA vs W Connection

WASA FC: 35. Glenroy Samuel (GK), 2. Damien Pompey, 5. Akil Harley, 8. Kevon Henry, 15. Cleveland Cambridge, 20. Dillon Peterson (26.Glen Walker 69th minute), 22. Justin Garcia (14.Joedel Richards 63rd minute), 23. Gary Glasgow, 10.Jahham Hernandez, 17.Keron Clarke (19.Marcus Ashton 87th minute), 29.Odell Fitzallen

Coach: Marvin Faustin

W Connection: 22.Aquelius Sylvester (GK), 9.Maleik De Freitas (65.Neil Benjamin Jr. 74th minute), 10. Yefer Steven Lozano (34.Jabari Mitchell 46th minute), 13.Devaughn Elliot, 16.Anslem Jackson, 27.Shannon Gomez (25.Christian Viveros 46th minute), 28.Aikim Andrews, 36.Triston Hodge, 43.Shirvone St. Prix, 46.Anfernee Frederick, 4.Bradley Beaumont

Unused substitutes: 8.Yhon Steven Lopez, 1.Terrence Lewis (GK), 30.Aaquil Campbell, 45.Kori Cupid

Coach: Stuart Charles Fevrier