Caledonia bows out of CFU Club Championship; D/Force ends with win

Caledonia's Nathan Lewis (centre) during his team's 2-2 draw with Inter Moengotapoe on Sunday. Looking on is teammate Densill Theobald (left).

The ambition of qualifying for a third consecutive CONCACAF Champions League came to a crashing end for Caledonia AIA on Tuesday when the Trinidadian club failed to progress past the group stage of the Caribbean Club Championship.
 
Coach Jamaal Shabazz's side needed a win against Jamaica's Waterhouse FC to top Group 2 in Haiti but instead fell to a 4-0 defeat at the Mirebalais Stadium in Haiti.

Waterhouse, with maximum 9 points, advanced to join Guyana's Alpha United, winners of Group 3, Group 1 winners Bayamon FC of Puerto Rico and automatic berth Valencia FC of Haiti for the semifinal round to be contested in April.

Caledonia finished second with 4 points – defeating hosts Sportive de Mirebalais 3-0 and playing to a 2-2 draw with Suriname’s Inter Moengotapoe.

While fellow Pro League club Defence Force, already eliminated after playing just one match, falling 2-0 against Alpha in a group that included just three teams following a late pullout by Suriname’s Sporting Vereniging Notch.

But the defending Digicel Pro League champions ended its unsuccessful Caribbean campaign with a 2-0 win over defending Red Stripe Premier League champions Harbour View.

Ace forward Devorn Jorsling scored a second half double, netting a close range header in the 55th minute, and in the 86th minute he lobbed Harbour View’s goalie for his second at the Harbour View Stadium in Jamaica.

Defence Force will return to domestic Pro League action on Saturday when they face North East Stars from 4 pm at the Ato Boldon Stadium in a rescheduled Round Three Match Day Three fixture.

The soldiers are sixth on the standings, with four games in hand and 26 points, while Caledonia are seventh with 21 points.

Caribbean Football Union Club Championship 2014 group stage
Group 1, hosted in Puerto Rico
1. Bayamon FC/Puerto Rico (5 points)
2. Centro Dominguito/Netherlands Antilles (5 points)
3. Unite Saint Rosienne/Guadeloupe (5 points)
4. Bodden Town FC/Cayman Islands (0 points)

Group 2, hosted in Haiti
1. Waterhouse FC/Jamaica (9 points)
2. Caledonia AIA/T&T (4 points)
3. Association Sporting de Mirebalais/Haiti (3 points)
4. Inter Moengotapoe/Suriname (1 point)

Group 3, hosted in Jamaica
1. Alpha United/Guyana (6 points)
2. Defence Force FC/T&T (3 points)
3. Harbour View FC/Jamaica (0 points)