TT Pro League

Category: TT Pro League

FA 2017: Guaya outlast Sando on marathon kicks to advance; Rangers, Santa Rosa and Cunupia complete Round-of-16 list

Guaya United forward Kevin Jagdeosingh (#26) watches the ball past Club Sando goalkeeper Kelvin Henry during their FA Trophy 2017 Round-of-32 clash at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium on Oct. 5, 2017. Guaya won the game 6-5 on penalties after a 1-1 draw. (Photo courtesy Guaya United / Hydro Tech Ltd)

Guaya United topped Club Sando 6-5 on penalties following a 1-1 draw in a highly anticipated FA Trophy clash between the Super League leaders and the third-place Pro League outfit on Thursday.

Kion Joseph, a former San Juan Jabloteh and Trinidad and Tobago youth midfielder, celebrated the winning sudden death kick from the spot at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium to send two-hundred-plus Green Army loyalists into wild celebrations as their side progressed to the Round-of-16 which is carded for October 22.


But a suspected offside equaliser and an ignored penalty shout in the final minute of regular time stood out against Sando before the “Oranges” had themselves to blame when Keron Cornwall, who looked to have been fouled in the box at the death, failed to beat Guaya goalie Erskine Johnson on the fifth regulation kick from the spot after Leroy Jones had drilled Guaya’s fourth kick miserably wide.

Johnson, though, made the crucial save, denying the Sando substitute who he had also denied three minutes into the second half.

Guaya, like in open play were resolute in the end, with Justin Fournillier, Jody Allsop and Kion Joseph proving clinical against Sando goalkeeper Kelvin Henry from the spot, as did ex-North East Stars players Glenton Wolfe and Kevin Jagdeosingh and ex-W Connection standout Andrei Pacheco in the first three kicks.

Akim Armstrong, Nical Stephens, Kemuel Rivers and Michael Basdeo had Sando on a roll and Tyrone Charles continued the trend after Cornwall’s failed effort, but the end for coach Angus Eve’s men arrived after Kevon Piper missed the entire target on the seventh kick.

Similarly, Piper spilled on scoring opportunity in the 79th minute after Armstrong had done well to escape defender Wolfe inside the right of the area before picking out the second-half substitute in the middle of the area.

Scoring would have restored Sando’s lead and possibly secure the victory.

However Sando must now refocus on “CONCACAF priority” -- a top-two finish in the Pro League -- as early as Sunday’s return to the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium to take on second-placed W Connection from 3:30pm.

Poking fun last week, Eve rightfully called his competitive clash with Ron La Forest a “master versus student,” having played under the Guaya coach at national level and credits “the professor” as a major influence in his football development.

Eve also advocated that Guaya, a team with strong community support and resources, should be a Pro League franchise.

“They are a professional team playing in the Super League,” said Eve back then. “If they win the Super League or the FA Trophy they still can’t go further like into the Caribbean Club Championship or to CONCACAF. They should be playing at the highest level in the country.”

Sando had taken the lead on 18 minutes when defender Leslie Joel Russell powerfully guided a Tyrone Charles corner past Johnson.

But Guaya levelled the scores 1-1 three minutes from the half through a suspected off-side Jagdeosingh goal.

Jagdeosingh, the brother of Trinidad and Tobago’s Thailand-based forward Kendall Jagdeosingh, had given the Guaya supporters belief on the half-hour mark although his strike from the top of the area made for a comfortable take by Henry.

The visitors’ had another lift in confidence when seven minutes later a Jagdeosingh header – though tame – forced a clearance off the line from Russell and a subsequent gather by Henry who was initially forced to avert danger from a right side cross.

Eventually the equaliser did arrive for Guaya and following two second half tries and fourteen kicks from the penalty spot later, the Green Army are through to the Round-of-16. (See full Round-of-64 and 32 results below)

Also on Thursday, MIC-IT St. Ann’s Rangers and FC Santa Rosa advanced with comfortable wins over Fire Service and Santa Flora 3-0 and 3-1 respectively, before Cunupia FC completed the Round-of-16 list with an 8-0 romp against Central Soccer World.

Ex-Pro Leaguer Kevon Woodley led with a beaver-trick for Cunupia while Stevon Stoute, Kerwin Valley, Hakeem Legall and Kern Roberts each had a goal in the lopsided affair at the Hasely Crawford Stadium training field.

In St. Augustine, St. Ann’s Rangers had a goal each from Micah Lansiquot, Kazim Donald and Neil Gerard Mitchell against Fire, to join six other Pro League clubs:Morvant Caledonia United, Defence Force, North East Stars, Point Fortin Civic, W Connection and Police FC in the Round-of-16.

Khelon Mitchell and ex-Pro Leaguers Ryan Stewart and Keron Cornwall produced the goals in Arima for Santa Rosa, the club of Super League president Keith Look Loy which will join fellow Super League sides Central 500 Spartans, 1976 FC Phoenix, Club Sando Moruga, Defence Force and Police (SL).

WASA FC’s Eastern Football Association side are the only zonal team to advance to the next round.

The Round-of-16 match-ups will be determined by a random draw on October 18 and contested on October 22, while the quarterfinals, semi-finals and final are carded for 
November 12, November 26 and December 17 respectively.

TTFA FA Trophy 2017
Round-of-32
(Thursday 5 October 2017)
Club Sando (Pro League) (Leslie Joel Russell 18’) vs Guaya United (SL) 1 (Kelvin Jagdeosingh 42’), at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella
Guaya won 6-5 on penalties;

Kicks from the penalty spot
Club Sando 5                           Guaya United  6
Akim Armstrong (scored)          Glenton Wolfe (scored)
Nical Stephens (scored)           Kevin Jagdeosingh (scored)
Kemuel Rivers (scored)            Andrei Pacheco (scored)
Michael Basdeo (scored)          Leroy Jones (missed)
Keron Cornwall (saved)            Justin Fournillier (scored)
Tyrone Charles (scored)           Jody Allsop (scored)
Kevon Piper (missed)               Kion Joseph (scored)

Teams at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium on Thursday

Club Sando: 34.Kelvin Henry (GK); 5.Nical Stephens, 6.Kemuel Rivers, 9.Akeem Redhead (10.Keron Cornwall 46th minute), 11.Akim Armstrong (Capt.), 12.Michael Basdeo, 13.Tyrone Charles, 15.Keyon Edwards (8.Kevon Piper 46th minute), 16.Leslie Joel Russell, 23.Nicholas Thomas, 27.Jay-son Joseph. 

Unused Substitutes: 1.Stefan Berkeley (GK); 18.Trevin Latapy, 21.Malique Quow, 35.Adan Noel, 37.Raygun Jawahir.

Coach: Angus Eve

Guaya United: 16.Erskine Johnson (GK); 4.Kheelon Ferrier (11.Kendes Garcia 63rd minute) (29.Andrei Pacheco 80th minute), 6.Keryn Navarro, 8.Kion Joseph, 9.Shaquille Ferrier, 10.Karlon Hughes, 19.Beville Joseph (7.Jody Allsop 57th minute), 22.Justin Fournillier, 24.Glenton Wolfe (Capt.), 26.Kevin Jageosingh (Yellow Card), 77.Leroy Jones. 

Unused substitutes: 1.Shane Mattis (GK); 18.Keylon Thomas, 25.Keston Frontin, 28.Keston Jordan.

Coach: Ron La Forest

Referee: Michael Mohammed
Assistant Referee 1: Simon Baptiste
Assistant Referee 2: Jordan Cox
Fourth Official: -
Match Commissioner: Frank Rodriguez

FA Trophy 2017
FULL ROUND-OF-32 RESULTS
(Thursday 5 October 2017)

Club Sando (Pro League) 1 (5) (Leslie Joel Russell 18’) vs Guaya United (SL) 1 (6) (Kelvin Jagdeosingh 42’), at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella
Guaya won 6-5 on penalties;

FC Santa Rosa (SL) (Khelon Mitchell 20’, Ryan Stewart 66’, Keron Cornwall 90’+1) vs Santa Flora FC (SFA) 1 (Isaiah Taylor 54’), at Arima Velodrome;

MIC-IT St. Ann’s Rangers
 (Pro League) 3 (Micah Lansiquot 32’, Kazim Donald 39’’ pen., Neil Gerard Mitchell 80’) vs Fire Services (CFA) 0, at St. Augustine Senior Secondary School Ground, St. Augustine;

Cunupia FC (SL) (Stevon Stoute 8’, Kerwin Valley 23’, Kevon Woodley 27’, 32’, 57’ pen., 70’, Hakeem Legall 45’, Kern Roberts 55’, ) vs Central Soccer World(CFA) 0, 6:30pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium training field, Port of Spain.

(Wednesday 4 October 2017)

W Connection (Pro League) 3 (Shirvone Malik St. Prix 41’, Daniel Diaz 51’, Dimitri Apai 85’) vs Bethel United (SL) 0, at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella;

Prisons FC (SL) 1 (Isaiah Thomas 2’) vs 1976 FC Phoenix (SL) 4 (Dominic Kerr 24’, Kaleb Douglas 69’, Andell Noray 80’, Noel Williams 83’), at Youth Training Centre, Golden Grove Road, Arouca;

Club Sando Moruga (SL) 6 (Andy London 27’, 41’, 61’, Amin Julien 29’, 33’, 83’) vs Sangre Grande Dream Team (ECFU) 3 (Ashai Charles 36’, Jamaal Sample 58’, Patrick Parris 65’ pen.), at Grand Chemin, Moruga;

San Juan Jabloteh (Pro League) 1 (Keithy Simpson 18’) vs Defence Force FC (SL) 2 (Michael Edwards 33’, 72’), at Barataria Oval, Barataria;

Police FC (Pro League) 3 (Jameel Perry 6’, 68’, 76’) vs UTT (SL) 1 (Cornell Glen 9’), at Police Barracks, St. James;

San Fernando Giants (SFA) 0 vs Police FC (SL) 1 (Jason Boodram 85’), at Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin.

(Sunday 1 October 2017)

Morvant Caledonia United (Pro League) 1 (Sheldon Holder) vs Stokely Vale FC (SL) (Jasmine Walters), at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain
Morvant Caledonia won 4-3 on kicks from the penalty spot;

Defence Force FC (Pro League) 10 (Jorsling 9’ pen., 24’ pen., 27’ pen., 45’, 80’, Hashim Arcia 31’, 83’, 84’, Kellon Serrette 42’, Jemel Sebro 55’) vs Trinity Rangers (EFA) 0, at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella;

Pitchmen FC (SFA) 2 (Elijah Alleyne 79’, 81’) vs North East Stars (Pro League) 4 (Kishun Seecharan 6’, Kerry Baptiste 19’, Jomoul Francois 23’, Giovanni Abraham 84’), La Brea Recreation Ground, La Brea.

Leeds United (TFA) 1 (Valton Brathwaite 67’) vs WASA FC (EFA) 2 (Akil Harley 11’, Michael Lee Celestine 73’), at Plymouth Recreation Ground, Tobago;

Central 500 Spartans (SL) (Darius Peters 33’, Josiah Grazette 44’, Dion Lewis 81’, Amalias James 87’) vs Perseverance Ball Runners (CFA) (Paul Jones 90’+2), Edinburgh 500, Chaguanas;

Point Fortin Civic (Pro League) vs Signal Hill United (TFA) 0, at Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin
Point Fortin Civic won by default.

FULL ROUND-OF-64 RESULTS

(Sunday 1 October 2017)

Fire Service FC
 (CFA) vs Black Rock FC (TFA) 3, at Woodford Lodge, Chaguanas.

(Saturday 16 & Sunday 17 September 2017)

W Connection (Pro League) 12 (Ronell Paul 4’, Shirvone Malik St. Prix 14’, 18’, 23’, Neil Benjamin 15’, 83’, Marcus Joseph 27’, 30’, 71’, Daniel Diaz 65’, Dimitri Apai 78’, 80’) vs Tamana United (ECFU) 0, at Ato Boldon Stadium;

Siparia Spurs (SL) (Sylvester Teesdale 52’) vs North East Stars (Pro League) 5 (Anselm Jackson 69’, Jalani Felix 90’, Keston George 43’, Qian Grosvenor 83’, Elton John 90’+2 pen.), at Palo Seco Recreation Ground, Palo Seco;

San Juan Jabloteh (Pro League) 7 (Sean Bonval 5’, 27’, Julio Noel 8’, Kadeem Hutchinson 10’, Jairo Lombardo 33’, 68’, Dominic Douglas 79’) vs La Horquetta XF (EFA) 0, at Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar;

Red Hill FC (EFA) 1 (Josiah Johnson 12’) vs Point Fortin Civic (Pro League) 5 (Jabari Mitchell 19’, 49’, 70’, Keron Neptune 74’, Jerimiah Kesar 89’), at Maloney Recreation Ground, Maloney;

Belmont FC (NFA) 0 vs Defence Force (Pro League) 3 (Devorn Jorsling, Jamali Garica, Jameel Cooper), at Hasely Crawford Stadium training field;

Central FC
 (Pro League) 0 vs Morvant Caledonia United (Pro League) 2 (Sheldon Holder 27’, Kareem Joseph 65’), at Hasely Crawford Stadium training field;

Cultural Roots (NFA) 1 (68’) vs Club Sando (Pro League) 2 (Josiah Trimmingham 8’, Akeem Redhead 38’), at Dibe Recreation Ground, St. James;

WASA FC (SL) 1 (Gary Glasgow) vs Police FC (Pro League) 2 (Kareem Freitas, Jibri Mc David 90’+), at WASA Ground, St. Joseph;

St. Ann’s Rangers (Pro League) (Micah Lansiquot 52’) vs Perseverance Ball Runners (SL) 0, at St. Augustine Senior Secondary Ground;

Malta Carib Alcons (NFA) 1 vs UTT (SL) 2, at UTT Ground, O’Meara;

Manzan United (ECFU) 0 vs Prisons FC (SL) 1, at Manzanilla Recreation Ground;

1976 FC Phoenix (SL) 2 vs Goal City FC(TFA) 1, at Bon Accord Recreation Ground, Tobago;

Perseverance Ball Runners (CFA) 1 vs Erin FC (SFA) 1, at New Settlement Ground, Chaguanas
Ball Runners won 7-6 on penalties;

Petit Valley United (SL) 1 vs Cunupia FC(SL) 4, at Diego Martin North Secondary, Diego Martin;

Central Soccer World (CFA) 1 vs Harlem Strikers (CFA) 0, at St. Mary’s Ground, Freeport;

Calder Hall FC (TFA) 2 vs Bethel FC (SL) 3, at Mt. Pleasant Recreation Ground, Tobago;

Serial Strikers (SFA) 0 vs Pitchmen FC (SFA) 0, at Lachoos Road Recreation Facility, Penal
Pitchmen won 5-4 on penalties;

Santa Flora FC (SFA) 1 (Efeefa Nathaniel 44’) vs Harlem Strikers (SL) 0, at Santa Flora Ground, Santa Flora;

RSSR (NFA) 0 vs Signal Hill United (TFA) 1, at Hasely Crawford Stadium;

San Fernando Giants (SFA) 2 vs St. Francois Nationals (NFA) 1, at Union Recreation Ground, Claxton Bay;

WASA FC (EFA) 1 (Theo Hosine 80’) vs FC Maloney (EFA) 0, at WASA Ground, St. Joseph.

Club Sando Moruga (SL) 2 vs Perseverance United (CFA) 1, at Grand Chemin Recreation Ground, Moruga;

Leeds FC (TFA) vs Creek SCC (EFA) 0, at Mt. Pleasant Recreation Ground, Tobago
Leeds won by default;

Step by Step Maple (NFA) 0 vs Stokely Vale FC (SL) 3, at Hasely Crawford Stadium training field
Stokely Vale won by default;

Central 500 Spartans (SL) 1 vs Marabella Family Crisis Centre (SL) 1, at Edinburgh 500 Recreation Ground, Chaguanas
Spartans won 5-4 on penalties;

Biche United (ECFU) 2 vs Trinity Rangers (EFA) 2, at Biche Recreation Ground, Biche
Trinity won 4-2 on penalties;

QPCC (SL) 0 vs FC Santa Rosa (SL) 3, at St. Anthony’s Grounds, Westmoorings;

Eagles FC (CFA) 1 vs Sangre Grande Dream Team (ECFU) 1, at Africa Ground, Enterprise
Dream Team won 10-9 on penalties;

D’Marie Hill Youths (ECFU) 0 vs Guaya United (Super League) 1, at D’Marie Hill Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande.

Pele Pele (SFA) 0 vs Police FC (SL) 3, at La Brea Recreation Facility
Police won by default;

Defence Force FC (SL) 3 vs Youth Stars (SL) 0, at Defence Force Headquarters Ground, Chaguarams
Defence Force won by default.